2009 AS&U 100: 1-Year Change in Enrollment at Largest School Districts

The school districts listed below represent the biggest schools in the United States by enrollment. The 2009 AS&U 100 — a compilation of the nation's 100 largest school districts — also provides the following data:





RankSchool DistrictStateEnrollment (2007-08)Enrollment (2006-07)1-Year Change (%)
1New York CityNY1,035,4061,042,478-0.68%
2Los AngelesCA693,680707,627-1.97%
3ChicagoIL407,510413,694-1.49%
4MiamiFL348,113353,790-1.60%
5Clark CountyNV312,546303,4483.00%
6Broward CountyFL258,895262,813-1.49%
7HoustonTX198,769202,936-2.05%
8Hillsborough CountyFL193,116193,517-0.21%
9HawaiiHI178,369180,728-1.31%
10Orange CountyFL174,136175,245-0.63%
11PhiladelphiaPA172,704178,241-3.11%
12Palm Beach CountyFL170,844171,431-0.34%
13Fairfax CountyVA165,734163,9521.09%
14DallasTX157,605159,144-0.97%
15Gwinnett CountyGA154,901152,0431.88%
16Montgomery CountyMD137,717137,814-0.07%
17Wake CountyNC133,831128,7483.95%
18Charlotte-MecklenburgNC131,897128,7892.41%
19San DiegoCA131,577130,9830.45%
20Prince George's CountyMD129,752131,014-0.96%
21Duval CountyFL124,775125,176-0.32%
22MemphisTN113,466117,349-3.31%
23Pinellas CountyFL107,895109,915-1.84%
24Cobb CountyGA106,673107,274-0.56%
25Baltimore CountyMD104,283105,839-1.47%
26DetroitMI102,494117,609-12.85%
27DeKalb CountyGA97,580101,396-3.76%
28Jefferson County KYKY97,41292,6595.13%
29Cypress-FairbanksTX96,54692,1354.79%
30AlbuquerqueNM95,96595,4930.49%
31Polk CountyFL94,16492,8011.47%
32Long BeachCA88,18690,663-2.73%
33MilwaukeeWI86,81989,912-3.44%
34Jefferson CountyCO86,18286,1540.03%
35NorthsideTX85,54482,5873.58%
36Fulton CountyGA84,33783,8610.57%
37AustinTX82,18182,1400.05%
38Baltimore CityMD81,28484,515-3.82%
39Lee CountyFL80,54178,9811.98%
40JordanUT80,18778,2992.41%
41Fort WorthTX78,73279,457-0.91%
42FresnoCA76,46077,555-1.41%
43Brevard CountyFL74,37174,785-0.55%
44Anne Arundel CountyMD73,40073,0660.46%
45Nashville TN73,07773,731-0.89%
46DenverCO73,05372,5610.68%
47Prince William CountyVA72,98970,9482.88%
48MesaAZ72,60474,128-2.06%
49Virginia BeachVA72,47772,538-0.08%
50Guilford CountyNC71,22071,722-0.70%
51GreenvilleSC69,44367,5372.82%
52GraniteUT67,94867,5020.66%
53Fort BendTX67,78067,0141.14%
54Pasco CountyFL66,31364,6892.51%
55Washoe CountyNV65,67764,9541.11%
56Seminole County FL65,35566,351-1.50%
57Volusia CountyFL64,57065,867-1.97%
58DavisUT64,55162,1933.79%
59Mobile AL63,42465,097-2.57%
60ArlingtonTX62,56063,082-0.83%
61Elk GroveCA62,29461,8810.67%
62North EastTX61,91061,2551.07%
63El PasoTX61,83962,857-1.62%
64AldineTX59,82258,8311.68%
65TucsonAZ59,06060,333-2.11%
66Chesterfield CountyVA58,96958,4550.88%
67AlpineUT58,66556,4603.91%
68Santa AnaCA57,06157,286-0.39%
69San BernardinoCA56,72757,398-1.17%
70GarlandTX56,59356,955-0.64%
71BostonMA56,16856,388-0.39%
72San FranciscoCA55,06956,183-1.98%
73Knox CountyTN54,89659,663-7.99%
74San AntonioTX54,72655,406-1.23%
75Loudoun CountyVA53,98550,3837.15%
76KatyTX53,76251,2015.00%
77ColumbusOH52,89456,003-5.55%
78Cumberland CountyNC52,77753,621-1.57%
79Osceola CountyFL52,74252,0121.40%
80PlanoTX53,43952,9970.83%
81Douglas CountyCO52,98350,3705.19%
82CapistranoCA52,39051,5121.70%
83Clayton CountyGA52,02952,533-0.96%
84Corona-NorcoCA51,32249,8652.92%
85Forsyth CountyNC51,25551,325-0.14%
86Cherry CreekCO50,63149,6841.91%
87PasadenaTX50,60349,8511.51%
88ClevelandOH50,07855,593-9.92%
89Howard CountyMD49,54249,0481.01%
90LewisvilleTX49,44949,0600.79%
91Washington DCDC49,42256,943-13.21%
92AtlantaGA49,10150,631-3.02%
93AnchorageAK48,85749,230-0.76%
94BrownsvilleTX48,79648,3340.96%
95Garden GroveCA48,66948,802-0.27%
96Henrico CountyVA48,62047,6801.97%
97WichitaKS48,47546,9383.27%
98SacramentoCA48,44649,355-1.84%
99OmahaNE47,65247,0441.29%
100San JuanCA47,40047,862-0.97%
101Shelby CountyTN46,83547,126-0.62%
102PortlandOR46,44046,3480.20%
103OaklandCA46,43147,013-1.24%
104ConroeTX46,30244,4604.14%
105East Baton RougeLA46,04649,197-6.40%
106SeattleWA45,58146,113-1.15%
107AliefTX45,05745,696-1.40%
108YsletaTX44,77045,242-1.04%
109Jefferson ParishLA44,05843,5281.22%
110RiversideCA43,56043,4640.22%
111CaddoLA43,24843,0190.53%
112KleinTX42,80141,6122.86%
113CollierFL42,72143,144-0.98%
114SweetwaterCA42,59142,0851.20%
115Marion CountyFL42,56542,572-0.02%
116Manatee CountyFL42,52442,2350.68%
117Charleston CountySC42,21541,7921.01%
118Sarasota CountyFL42,01342,190-0.42%
119FontanaCA41,95941,8120.35%
120Escambia CountyFL41,85542,708-2.00%
121TulsaOK41,58841,4380.36%
122Oklahoma CityOK40,90540,7780.31%
123Elgin U-46IL40,86940,3801.21%
124Lake CountyFL40,71039,6232.74%
125Hamilton CountyTN40,59040,922-0.81%
126Frederick CountyMD40,56640,2240.85%
127NewarkNJ40,50741,266-1.84%
128Round RockTX40,39839,2113.03%
129St. Lucie CountyFL40,34738,7934.01%
130ChesapeakeVA40,00339,7630.60%
131Salem-KeizerOR39,58539,5850.00%
132St. PaulMN39,53640,658-2.76%
133Anoka-HennepinMN39,16441,310-5.19%
134UnitedTX38,88737,8072.86%
135Henry CountyGA38,84437,3683.95%
136PeoriaAZ38,84038,8350.01%
137Adams 12 Five StarCO38,82137,3413.96%
138Harford CountyMD38,78939,568-1.97%
139SocorroTX38,69638,3570.88%
140Corpus ChristiTX38,57638,930-0.91%
141Gilbert UnifiedAZ38,51637,7971.90%
142StocktonCA38,40838,617-0.54%
143KilleenTX38,11736,6514.00%
144BeavertonOR37,78937,7190.19%
145Kern Union HighCA37,34136,0863.48%
146Horry CountySC37,19936,1242.98%
147Moreno ValleyCA37,12637,351-0.60%
148Clovis UnifiedCA36,81037,101-0.78%
149Deer ValleyAZ36,78936,0592.02%
150Union CountyNC36,71135,6163.07%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

Newsletter Signup
2014 Calendar of Industry Events
2014 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us