2009 AS&U 100: 10-Year Change in Enrollment at Largest School Districts

The school districts listed below represent the biggest schools in the United States by enrollment. The 2009 AS&U 100 — a compilation of the nation's 100 largest school districts — also provides the following data:





RankSchool DistrictStateEnrollment (2007-08)Enrollment (1997-98)10-Year Change (%)
1New York CityNY1,035,4061,071,853-3.40%
2Los AngelesCA693,680680,4301.95%
3ChicagoIL407,510477,610-14.68%
4MiamiFL348,113345,9580.62%
5Clark CountyNV312,546190,82263.79%
6Broward CountyFL258,895224,79915.17%
7HoustonTX198,769210,988-5.79%
8Hillsborough CountyFL193,116152,78126.40%
9HawaiiHI178,369189,887-6.07%
10Orange CountyFL174,136133,82630.12%
11PhiladelphiaPA172,704212,865-18.87%
12Palm Beach CountyFL170,844142,72419.70%
13Fairfax CountyVA165,734145,72213.73%
14DallasTX157,605157,622-0.01%
15Gwinnett CountyGA154,90193,50965.65%
16Montgomery CountyMD137,717125,02310.15%
17Wake CountyNC133,83189,77249.08%
18Charlotte-MecklenburgNC131,89795,79537.69%
19San DiegoCA131,577136,283-3.45%
20Prince George's CountyMD129,752128,3471.09%
21Duval CountyFL124,775126,979-1.74%
22MemphisTN113,466111,2272.01%
23Pinellas CountyFL107,895109,309-1.29%
24Cobb CountyGA106,67388,26620.85%
25Baltimore CountyMD104,283104,708-0.41%
26DetroitMI102,494174,730-41.34%
27DeKalb CountyGA97,58091,8646.22%
28Jefferson County KYKY97,412104,338-6.64%
29Cypress-FairbanksTX96,54655,59373.67%
30AlbuquerqueNM95,96587,2749.96%
31Polk CountyFL94,16476,49723.10%
32Long BeachCA88,18685,9082.65%
33MilwaukeeWI86,819101,253-14.26%
34Jefferson CountyCO86,18288,006-2.07%
35NorthsideTX85,54460,08342.38%
36Fulton CountyGA84,33762,79834.30%
37AustinTX82,18176,6067.28%
38Baltimore CityMD81,284107,416-24.33%
39Lee CountyFL80,54153,79049.73%
40JordanUT80,18773,1819.57%
41Fort WorthTX78,73276,9012.38%
42FresnoCA76,46078,166-2.18%
43Brevard CountyFL74,37167,8799.56%
44Anne Arundel CountyMD73,40073,3630.05%
45Nashville TN73,07767,5588.17%
46DenverCO73,05367,8587.66%
47Prince William CountyVA72,98949,90546.26%
48MesaAZ72,60469,7644.07%
49Virginia BeachVA72,47777,521-6.51%
50Guilford CountyNC71,22059,90318.89%
51GreenvilleSC69,44356,96721.90%
52GraniteUT67,94874,956-9.35%
53Fort BendTX67,78049,09338.06%
54Pasco CountyFL66,31344,77048.12%
55Washoe CountyNV65,67751,20528.26%
56Seminole County FL65,35556,91614.83%
57Volusia CountyFL64,57059,3108.87%
58DavisUT64,55159,2209.00%
59Mobile AL63,42465,230-2.77%
60ArlingtonTX62,56054,59114.60%
61Elk GroveCA62,29440,19754.97%
62North EastTX61,91046,55033.00%
63El PasoTX61,83963,909-3.24%
64AldineTX59,82248,58523.13%
65TucsonAZ59,06062,480-5.47%
66Chesterfield CountyVA58,96950,17317.53%
67AlpineUT58,66544,69431.26%
68Santa AnaCA57,06153,8056.05%
69San BernardinoCA56,72747,38519.72%
70GarlandTX56,59346,63221.36%
71BostonMA56,16863,762-11.91%
72San FranciscoCA55,06961,007-9.73%
73Knox CountyTN54,89651,1527.32%
74San AntonioTX54,72661,112-10.45%
75Loudoun CountyVA53,98523,616128.60%
76KatyTX53,76228,23090.44%
77ColumbusOH52,89464,872-18.46%
78Cumberland CountyNC52,77751,0143.46%
79Osceola CountyFL52,74228,73383.56%
80PlanoTX53,43943,32323.35%
81Douglas CountyCO52,98327,27594.25%
82CapistranoCA52,39040,17430.41%
83Clayton CountyGA52,02942,68421.89%
84Corona-NorcoCA51,32231,24164.28%
85Forsyth CountyNC51,25542,29421.19%
86Cherry CreekCO50,63138,62231.09%
87PasadenaTX50,60340,89523.74%
88ClevelandOH50,07876,504-34.54%
89Howard CountyMD49,54240,21523.19%
90LewisvilleTX49,44932,62251.58%
91Washington DCDC49,42277,111-35.91%
92AtlantaGA49,10160,024-18.20%
93AnchorageAK48,85748,888-0.06%
94BrownsvilleTX48,79640,32421.01%
95Garden GroveCA48,66945,7766.32%
96Henrico CountyVA48,62039,07324.43%
97WichitaKS48,47546,8593.45%
98SacramentoCA48,44651,042-5.09%
99OmahaNE47,65245,0465.79%
100San JuanCA47,40047,837-0.91%
101Shelby CountyTN46,83545,8992.04%
102PortlandOR46,44055,321-16.05%
103OaklandCA46,43153,564-13.32%
104ConroeTX46,30230,82050.23%
105East Baton RougeLA46,04658,238-20.93%
106SeattleWA45,58147,883-4.81%
107AliefTX45,05739,51714.02%
108YsletaTX44,77047,616-5.98%
109Jefferson ParishLA44,05854,413-19.03%
110RiversideCA43,56035,87821.41%
111CaddoLA43,24848,347-10.55%
112KleinTX42,80130,65039.64%
113CollierFL42,72129,26146.00%
114SweetwaterCA42,59131,74134.18%
115Marion CountyFL42,56537,20114.42%
116Manatee CountyFL42,52433,71326.14%
117Charleston CountySC42,21544,107-4.29%
118Sarasota CountyFL42,01333,16026.70%
119FontanaCA41,95933,33225.88%
120Escambia CountyFL41,85546,083-9.17%
121TulsaOK41,58841,833-0.59%
122Oklahoma CityOK40,90539,3004.08%
123Elgin U-46IL40,86936,35212.43%
124Lake CountyFL40,71027,12950.06%
125Hamilton CountyTN40,59042,701-4.94%
126Frederick CountyMD40,56634,56917.35%
127NewarkNJ40,50744,160-8.27%
128Round RockTX40,39827,17148.68%
129St. Lucie CountyFL40,34728,28842.63%
130ChesapeakeVA40,00336,36210.01%
131Salem-KeizerOR39,58533,08619.64%
132St. PaulMN39,53645,142-12.42%
133Anoka-HennepinMN39,16440,402-3.06%
134UnitedTX38,88722,80070.56%
135Henry CountyGA38,84418,687107.87%
136PeoriaAZ38,84029,57931.31%
137Adams 12 Five StarCO38,82126,72345.27%
138Harford CountyMD38,78938,5720.56%
139SocorroTX38,69622,05175.48%
140Corpus ChristiTX38,57640,975-5.85%
141Gilbert UnifiedAZ38,51621,71077.41%
142StocktonCA38,40835,6457.75%
143KilleenTX38,11728,72532.70%
144BeavertonOR37,78930,79522.71%
145Kern Union HighCA37,34126,86039.02%
146Horry CountySC37,19926,73639.13%
147Moreno ValleyCA37,12631,42018.16%
148Clovis UnifiedCA36,81030,96018.90%
149Deer ValleyAZ36,78922,98860.04%
150Union CountyNC36,71119,99383.62%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

Newsletter Signup
2014 Calendar of Industry Events
2014 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us