2009 AS&U 100: 20-Year Change in Enrollment at Largest School Districts

The school districts listed below represent the biggest schools in the United States by enrollment. The 2009 AS&U 100 — a compilation of the nation's 100 largest school districts — also provides the following data:





RankSchool DistrictStateEnrollment (2007-08)Enrollment (1987-88)20-Year Change (%)
1New York CityNY1,035,406939,93310.16%
2Los AngelesCA693,680589,31117.71%
3ChicagoIL407,510419,537-2.87%
4MiamiFL348,113253,72037.20%
5Clark CountyNV312,546100,027212.46%
6Broward CountyFL258,895137,36688.47%
7HoustonTX198,769191,7083.68%
8Hillsborough CountyFL193,116118,17163.42%
9HawaiiHI178,369166,1607.35%
10Orange CountyFL174,13688,87895.93%
11PhiladelphiaPA172,704194,698-11.30%
12Palm Beach CountyFL170,84489,94489.94%
13Fairfax CountyVA165,734112,59947.19%
14DallasTX157,605130,88520.41%
15Gwinnett CountyGA154,90154,754182.90%
16Montgomery CountyMD137,71796,27143.05%
17Wake CountyNC133,83159,687124.22%
18Charlotte-MecklenburgNC131,89774,68076.62%
19San DiegoCA131,577116,55712.89%
20Prince George's CountyMD129,752104,41224.27%
21Duval CountyFL124,775105,04918.78%
22MemphisTN113,466107,3455.70%
23Pinellas CountyFL107,89588,86621.41%
24Cobb CountyGA106,67364,17266.23%
25Baltimore CountyMD104,28381,15228.50%
26DetroitMI102,494181,583-43.56%
27DeKalb CountyGA97,58073,86532.11%
28Jefferson County KYKY97,41293,1984.52%
29Cypress-FairbanksTX96,54634,073183.35%
30AlbuquerqueNM95,96582,41616.44%
31Polk CountyFL94,16461,39153.38%
32Long BeachCA88,18666,25333.10%
33MilwaukeeWI86,81991,658-5.28%
34Jefferson CountyCO86,18275,33714.40%
35NorthsideTX85,54446,82282.70%
36Fulton CountyGA84,33740,154110.03%
37AustinTX82,18161,40233.84%
38Baltimore CityMD81,284110,189-26.23%
39Lee CountyFL80,54137,708113.59%
40JordanUT80,18761,23030.96%
41Fort WorthTX78,73267,19117.18%
42FresnoCA76,46061,53924.25%
43Brevard CountyFL74,37149,51050.21%
44Anne Arundel CountyMD73,40064,43213.92%
45Nashville TN73,07767,5388.20%
46DenverCO73,05359,43922.90%
47Prince William CountyVA72,98934,960108.78%
48MesaAZ72,60459,36722.30%
49Virginia BeachVA72,47758,76323.34%
50Guilford CountyNC71,22023,984196.95%
51GreenvilleSC69,44350,88636.47%
52GraniteUT67,94873,312-7.32%
53Fort BendTX67,78028,738135.85%
54Pasco CountyFL66,31330,305118.82%
55Washoe CountyNV65,67734,53890.16%
56Seminole County FL65,35543,51150.20%
57Volusia CountyFL64,57041,82954.37%
58DavisUT64,55149,68429.92%
59Mobile AL63,42467,619-6.20%
60ArlingtonTX62,56041,41451.06%
61Elk GroveCA62,29419,904212.97%
62North EastTX61,91038,68860.02%
63El PasoTX61,83961,8000.06%
64AldineTX59,82237,65758.86%
65TucsonAZ59,06055,1757.04%
66Chesterfield CountyVA58,96936,05663.55%
67AlpineUT58,66536,00562.94%
68Santa AnaCA57,06138,18449.44%
69San BernardinoCA56,72735,03361.92%
70GarlandTX56,59334,60363.55%
71BostonMA56,16859,445-5.51%
72San FranciscoCA55,06963,881-13.79%
73Knox CountyTN54,89650,5338.63%
74San AntonioTX54,72661,501-11.02%
75Loudoun CountyVA53,98512,011349.46%
76KatyTX53,76215,952237.02%
77ColumbusOH52,89465,562-19.32%
78Cumberland CountyNC52,77744,21619.36%
79Osceola CountyFL52,74214,448265.05%
80PlanoTX53,43928,23189.29%
81Douglas CountyCO52,98310,501404.55%
82CapistranoCA52,39021,920139.01%
83Clayton CountyGA52,02933,89353.51%
84Corona-NorcoCA51,32218,296180.51%
85Forsyth CountyNC51,25538,58832.83%
86Cherry CreekCO50,63126,73989.35%
87PasadenaTX50,60334,88045.08%
88ClevelandOH50,07872,639-31.06%
89Howard CountyMD49,54226,65385.88%
90LewisvilleTX49,44917,712179.18%
91Washington DCDC49,42286,435-42.82%
92AtlantaGA49,10165,417-24.94%
93AnchorageAK48,85740,94119.34%
94BrownsvilleTX48,79635,25538.41%
95Garden GroveCA48,66936,28934.12%
96Henrico CountyVA48,62028,30971.75%
97WichitaKS48,47545,6896.10%
98SacramentoCA48,44646,0645.17%
99OmahaNE47,65241,41615.06%
100San JuanCA47,40046,7101.48%
101Shelby CountyTN46,83533,75838.74%
102PortlandOR46,44052,996-12.37%
103OaklandCA46,43151,298-9.49%
104ConroeTX46,30221,155118.87%
105East Baton RougeLA46,04657,810-20.35%
106SeattleWA45,58143,8503.95%
107AliefTX45,05724,98080.37%
108YsletaTX44,77049,316-9.22%
109Jefferson ParishLA44,05857,827-23.81%
110RiversideCA43,56027,47458.55%
111CaddoLA43,24852,930-18.29%
112KleinTX42,80123,85379.44%
113CollierFL42,72117,525143.77%
114SweetwaterCA42,59126,28562.04%
115Marion CountyFL42,56526,43361.03%
116Manatee CountyFL42,52423,76678.93%
117Charleston CountySC42,21542,501-0.67%
118Sarasota CountyFL42,01326,12360.83%
119FontanaCA41,95919,727112.70%
120Escambia CountyFL41,85542,066-0.50%
121TulsaOK41,58842,738-2.69%
122Oklahoma CityOK40,90539,1494.49%
123Elgin U-46IL40,86926,14156.34%
124Lake CountyFL40,71019,080113.36%
125Hamilton CountyTN40,59021,43689.35%
126Frederick CountyMD40,56625,24260.71%
127NewarkNJ40,50750,888-20.40%
128Round RockTX40,39817,482131.08%
129St. Lucie CountyFL40,34718,260120.96%
130ChesapeakeVA40,00324,67362.13%
131Salem-KeizerOR39,58525,72653.87%
132St. PaulMN39,53632,98119.88%
133Anoka-HennepinMN39,16432,37520.97%
134UnitedTX38,8879,259319.99%
135Henry CountyGA38,8449,052329.12%
136PeoriaAZ38,84017,440122.71%
137Adams 12 Five StarCO38,82120,60288.43%
138Harford CountyMD38,78928,95733.95%
139SocorroTX38,69610,518267.90%
140Corpus ChristiTX38,57641,850-7.82%
141Gilbert UnifiedAZ38,5167,819392.59%
142StocktonCA38,40831,05123.69%
143KilleenTX38,11721,33878.63%
144BeavertonOR37,78921,92172.39%
145Kern Union HighCA37,34118,95996.96%
146Horry CountySC37,19923,27159.85%
147Moreno ValleyCA37,12620,51880.94%
148Clovis UnifiedCA36,81018,210102.14%
149Deer ValleyAZ36,78914,614151.74%
150Union CountyNC36,71112,216200.52%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.
Newsletter Signup
2014 Calendar of Industry Events
2014 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Whatever It Is - Sell It Right Online!
Connect With Us