2009 AS&U 100: Previous 10-Year Change in Enrollment at Largest School Districts

The school districts listed below represent the biggest schools in the United States by enrollment. The 2009 AS&U 100 — a compilation of the nation's 100 largest school districts — also provides the following data:





RankSchool DistrictStateEnrollment (2007-08)Enrollment (1997-98)Enrollment (1987-88)Previous 10-Year Change (%)
1New York CityNY1,035,4061,071,853939,93314.04%
2Los AngelesCA693,680680,430589,31115.46%
3ChicagoIL407,510477,610419,53713.84%
4MiamiFL348,113345,958253,72036.35%
5Clark CountyNV312,546190,822100,02790.77%
6Broward CountyFL258,895224,799137,36663.65%
7HoustonTX198,769210,988191,70810.06%
8Hillsborough CountyFL193,116152,781118,17129.29%
9HawaiiHI178,369189,887166,16014.28%
10Orange CountyFL174,136133,82688,87850.57%
11PhiladelphiaPA172,704212,865194,6989.33%
12Palm Beach CountyFL170,844142,72489,94458.68%
13Fairfax CountyVA165,734145,722112,59929.42%
14DallasTX157,605157,622130,88520.43%
15Gwinnett CountyGA154,90193,50954,75470.78%
16Montgomery CountyMD137,717125,02396,27129.87%
17Wake CountyNC133,83189,77259,68750.40%
18Charlotte-MecklenburgNC131,89795,79574,68028.27%
19San DiegoCA131,577136,283116,55716.92%
20Prince George's CountyMD129,752128,347104,41222.92%
21Duval CountyFL124,775126,979105,04920.88%
22MemphisTN113,466111,227107,3453.62%
23Pinellas CountyFL107,895109,30988,86623.00%
24Cobb CountyGA106,67388,26664,17237.55%
25Baltimore CountyMD104,283104,70881,15229.03%
26DetroitMI102,494174,730181,583-3.77%
27DeKalb CountyGA97,58091,86473,86524.37%
28Jefferson County KYKY97,412104,33893,19811.95%
29Cypress-FairbanksTX96,54655,59334,07363.16%
30AlbuquerqueNM95,96587,27482,4165.89%
31Polk CountyFL94,16476,49761,39124.61%
32Long BeachCA88,18685,90866,25329.67%
33MilwaukeeWI86,819101,25391,65810.47%
34Jefferson CountyCO86,18288,00675,33716.82%
35NorthsideTX85,54460,08346,82228.32%
36Fulton CountyGA84,33762,79840,15456.39%
37AustinTX82,18176,60661,40224.76%
38Baltimore CityMD81,284107,416110,189-2.52%
39Lee CountyFL80,54153,79037,70842.65%
40JordanUT80,18773,18161,23019.52%
41Fort WorthTX78,73276,90167,19114.45%
42FresnoCA76,46078,16661,53927.02%
43Brevard CountyFL74,37167,87949,51037.10%
44Anne Arundel CountyMD73,40073,36364,43213.86%
45Nashville TN73,07767,55867,5380.03%
46DenverCO73,05367,85859,43914.16%
47Prince William CountyVA72,98949,90534,96042.75%
48MesaAZ72,60469,76459,36717.51%
49Virginia BeachVA72,47777,52158,76331.92%
50Guilford CountyNC71,22059,90323,984149.76%
51GreenvilleSC69,44356,96750,88611.95%
52GraniteUT67,94874,95673,3122.24%
53Fort BendTX67,78049,09328,73870.83%
54Pasco CountyFL66,31344,77030,30547.73%
55Washoe CountyNV65,67751,20534,53848.26%
56Seminole County FL65,35556,91643,51130.81%
57Volusia CountyFL64,57059,31041,82941.79%
58DavisUT64,55159,22049,68419.19%
59Mobile AL63,42465,23067,619-3.53%
60ArlingtonTX62,56054,59141,41431.82%
61Elk GroveCA62,29440,19719,904101.95%
62North EastTX61,91046,55038,68820.32%
63El PasoTX61,83963,90961,8003.41%
64AldineTX59,82248,58537,65729.02%
65TucsonAZ59,06062,48055,17513.24%
66Chesterfield CountyVA58,96950,17336,05639.15%
67AlpineUT58,66544,69436,00524.13%
68Santa AnaCA57,06153,80538,18440.91%
69San BernardinoCA56,72747,38535,03335.26%
70GarlandTX56,59346,63234,60334.76%
71BostonMA56,16863,76259,4457.26%
72San FranciscoCA55,06961,00763,881-4.50%
73Knox CountyTN54,89651,15250,5331.22%
74San AntonioTX54,72661,11261,501-0.63%
75Loudoun CountyVA53,98523,61612,01196.62%
76KatyTX53,76228,23015,95276.97%
77ColumbusOH52,89464,87265,562-1.05%
78Cumberland CountyNC52,77751,01444,21615.37%
79Osceola CountyFL52,74228,73314,44898.87%
80PlanoTX53,43943,32328,23153.46%
81Douglas CountyCO52,98327,27510,501159.74%
82CapistranoCA52,39040,17421,92083.28%
83Clayton CountyGA52,02942,68433,89325.94%
84Corona-NorcoCA51,32231,24118,29670.75%
85Forsyth CountyNC51,25542,29438,5889.60%
86Cherry CreekCO50,63138,62226,73944.44%
87PasadenaTX50,60340,89534,88017.24%
88ClevelandOH50,07876,50472,6395.32%
89Howard CountyMD49,54240,21526,65350.88%
90LewisvilleTX49,44932,62217,71284.18%
91Washington DCDC49,42277,11186,435-10.79%
92AtlantaGA49,10160,02465,417-8.24%
93AnchorageAK48,85748,88840,94119.41%
94BrownsvilleTX48,79640,32435,25514.38%
95Garden GroveCA48,66945,77636,28926.14%
96Henrico CountyVA48,62039,07328,30938.02%
97WichitaKS48,47546,85945,6892.56%
98SacramentoCA48,44651,04246,06410.81%
99OmahaNE47,65245,04641,4168.76%
100San JuanCA47,40047,83746,7102.41%
101Shelby CountyTN46,83545,89933,75835.96%
102PortlandOR46,44055,32152,9964.39%
103OaklandCA46,43153,56451,2984.42%
104ConroeTX46,30230,82021,15545.69%
105East Baton RougeLA46,04658,23857,8100.74%
106SeattleWA45,58147,88343,8509.20%
107AliefTX45,05739,51724,98058.19%
108YsletaTX44,77047,61649,316-3.45%
109Jefferson ParishLA44,05854,41357,827-5.90%
110RiversideCA43,56035,87827,47430.59%
111CaddoLA43,24848,34752,930-8.66%
112KleinTX42,80130,65023,85328.50%
113CollierFL42,72129,26117,52566.97%
114SweetwaterCA42,59131,74126,28520.76%
115Marion CountyFL42,56537,20126,43340.74%
116Manatee CountyFL42,52433,71323,76641.85%
117Charleston CountySC42,21544,10742,5013.78%
118Sarasota CountyFL42,01333,16026,12326.94%
119FontanaCA41,95933,33219,72768.97%
120Escambia CountyFL41,85546,08342,0669.55%
121TulsaOK41,58841,83342,738-2.12%
122Oklahoma CityOK40,90539,30039,1490.39%
123Elgin U-46IL40,86936,35226,14139.06%
124Lake CountyFL40,71027,12919,08042.19%
125Hamilton CountyTN40,59042,70121,43699.20%
126Frederick CountyMD40,56634,56925,24236.95%
127NewarkNJ40,50744,16050,888-13.22%
128Round RockTX40,39827,17117,48255.42%
129St. Lucie CountyFL40,34728,28818,26054.92%
130ChesapeakeVA40,00336,36224,67347.38%
131Salem-KeizerOR39,58533,08625,72628.61%
132St. PaulMN39,53645,14232,98136.87%
133Anoka-HennepinMN39,16440,40232,37524.79%
134UnitedTX38,88722,8009,259146.25%
135Henry CountyGA38,84418,6879,052106.44%
136PeoriaAZ38,84029,57917,44069.60%
137Adams 12 Five StarCO38,82126,72320,60229.71%
138Harford CountyMD38,78938,57228,95733.20%
139SocorroTX38,69622,05110,518109.65%
140Corpus ChristiTX38,57640,97541,850-2.09%
141Gilbert UnifiedAZ38,51621,7107,819177.66%
142StocktonCA38,40835,64531,05114.80%
143KilleenTX38,11728,72521,33834.62%
144BeavertonOR37,78930,79521,92140.48%
145Kern Union HighCA37,34126,86018,95941.67%
146Horry CountySC37,19926,73623,27114.89%
147Moreno ValleyCA37,12631,42020,51853.13%
148Clovis UnifiedCA36,81030,96018,21070.02%
149Deer ValleyAZ36,78922,98814,61457.30%
150Union CountyNC36,71119,99312,21663.66%