2010 AS&U 100: 10-Year Change in Enrollment at Largest School Districts

The school districts listed below represent the biggest schools in the United States by enrollment. The 2010 AS&U 100 — a compilation of the nation's 100 largest school districts — also provides the following data:





RankSchool DistrictStateEnrollment (2008-09)Enrollment (1998-99)10-Year Change (%)
1New York CityNY1,029,4591,072,628-4.02%
2Los AngelesCalif.687,534695,885-1.20%
3ChicagoIll421,430430,914-2.20%
4Miami-DadeFla345,525352,536-1.99%
5Clark CountyNV312,761203,77753.48%
6Broward County Fla256,351231,18710.88%
7HoustonTexas200,225210,179-4.74%
8Hillsborough CountyFla192,007156,45222.73%
9HawaiiHI179,478188,069-4.57%
10Orange CountyFla172,257138,88624.03%
11Palm Beach CountyFla170,757146,56816.50%
12Fairfax County Va169,030149,02913.42%
13PhiladelphiaPa159,867207,465-22.94%
14DallasTexas157,352159,908-1.60%
15Gwinnett CountyGa157,21998,78459.15%
16Montgomery CountyMd139,282127,9338.87%
17Wake CountyNC138,44392,25650.06%
18Charlotte MecklenburgNC135,06498,75836.76%
19San DiegoCalif.132,256138,433-4.46%
20Prince George's CountyMd127,977130,259-1.75%
21Duval CountyFla122,606127,411-3.77%
22MemphisTenn111,954111,6820.24%
23Cobb CountyGa106,74791,20817.04%
24Pinellas CountyFla106,061110,582-4.09%
25Baltimore CountyMd103,180105,914-2.58%
26Cypress-FairbanksTexas100,68558,04473.46%
27DeKalb CountyGa99,77593,1717.09%
28Jefferson CountyKy98,774101,438-2.63%
29DetroitMich97,577173,557-43.78%
30AlbuquerqueNM95,93485,84711.75%
31Polk CountyFla94,65777,30022.45%
32NorthsideTexas89,00061,30845.17%
33Fulton CountyGa88,29965,64234.52%
34Long BeachCalif.87,50989,214-1.91%
35Jefferson CountyColo85,94688,654-3.05%
36MilwaukeeWis85,38199,814-14.46%
37AustinTexas83,48379,4965.02%
38Baltimore CityMd82,266106,540-22.78%
39JordanUT81,48573,28611.19%
40Lee County Fla79,43454,77945.01%
41Fort WorthTexas79,28577,9561.70%
42FresnoCalif.76,62178,942-2.94%
43Metro NashvilleTenn74,31267,01610.89%
44DenverCO74,18968,7907.85%
45Prince William CountyVa73,91751,11144.62%
46Anne Arundel CountyMd73,65374,079-0.58%
47Brevard CountyFla73,09868,6816.43%
48Guilford CountyNC72,95161,15419.29%
49Virginia BeachVa71,55477,442-7.60%
50GreenvilleSC70,44157,88421.69%
51MesaAZ70,34671,284-1.32%
52GraniteUt70,16673,474-4.50%
53Fort BendTexas68,70850,89035.01%
54Pasco CountyFla66,78446,06544.98%
55DavisUt66,61459,28512.36%
56Washoe CountyNV65,42152,81323.87%
57Seminole CountyFla64,92758,15611.64%
58North EastTexas63,45247,73232.93%
59ArlingtonTexas63,04555,70913.17%
60Volusia CountyFla63,01859,8515.29%
61Mobile CountyAla.62,53165,324-4.28%
62El PasoTexas62,32262,945-0.99%
63AlpineUt62,28145,20837.77%
64Elk GroveCalif.62,17242,48446.34%
65AldineTexas61,52649,45324.41%
66Chesterfield CountyVa59,08050,62116.71%
67Douglas CountyColo58,72329,84796.75%
68GarlandTexas57,51047,96719.89%
69Santa AnaCalif.57,43956,0712.44%
70TucsonAz57,39162,670-8.42%
71Loudoun CountyVa56,89426,080118.15%
72KatyTexas56,86230,12688.75%
73BostonMass55,92363,043-11.29%
74Knox CountyTenn55,53551,6677.49%
75San FranciscoCalif.55,18361,042-9.60%
76San BernardinoCalif.54,72748,90711.90%
77San AntonioTexas54,69659,080-7.42%
78Cumberland CountyNC54,28851,2975.83%
79PlanoTexas54,20344,22922.55%
80Columbus Oh53,53664,873-17.48%
81Forsyth CountyNC52,90642,84723.48%
82CapistranoCalif.52,68142,19624.85%
83Corona-NorcoCalif.52,13833,16857.19%
84Osceola CountyFla51,94130,12772.41%
85PasadenaTexas51,57841,24025.07%
86Cherry CreekColo51,19940,08927.71%
87LewisvilleTexas50,21634,87044.01%
88ClevelandOh49,95276,500-34.70%
89Howard CountyMd49,90541,85819.22%
90Clayton CountyGa49,50844,06812.34%
91AtlantaGa49,03260,541-19.01%
92Henrico CountyVa48,99139,99522.49%
93AnchorageAlaska48,83749,587-1.51%
94BrownsvilleTexas48,58740,26220.68%
95Garden GroveCalif.48,57446,9163.53%
96SacramentoCalif.48,15551,378-6.27%
97OmahaNeb48,01445,1186.42%
98ConroeTexas47,99632,29048.64%
99Shelby CountyTenn47,44848,185-1.53%
100WichitaKan47,26047,479-0.46%
101San JuanCalif.47,23047,799-1.19%
102OaklandCalif.46,51654,256-14.27%
103SeattleWash45,96848,280-4.79%
104AliefTexas45,23041,05610.17%
105PortlandOre45,02454,546-17.46%
106YsletaTexas44,59247,238-5.60%
107Washington DCDC44,33171,889-38.33%
108East Baton Rouge ParishLa.43,86956,527-22.39%
109KleinTexas43,73831,44639.09%
110Jefferson ParishLa.43,68253,615-18.53%
111RiversideCalif.43,33636,71318.04%
112Sweetwater Union HighCalif.42,80433,02729.60%
113Marion CountyFla42,62537,91512.42%
114Caddo ParishLa.42,61047,089-9.51%
115Manatee CountyFla42,58034,08324.93%
116Collier CountyFla42,53430,79038.14%
117Charleston CountySC42,30343,934-3.71%
118Round RockTexas41,73328,46446.62%
119Hamilton CountyTenn41,54742,292-1.76%
120TulsaOkla.41,19542,852-3.87%
121ElginIll41,16234,09420.73%
122Oklahoma City Okla.41,08939,3984.29%
123FontanaCalif.41,07734,33919.62%
124Sarasota CountyFla41,07033,95820.94%
125Lake CountyFla40,96027,81747.25%
126Escambia CountyFla40,92445,667-10.39%
127Adams 12 Five StarColo40,81827,95546.01%
128Anoka-HennepinMinn40,21840,923-1.72%
129Salem-KeizerOre40,20033,72519.20%
130UnitedTexas40,08024,19465.66%
131Frederick CountyMd40,07035,38313.25%
132NewarkNJ39,99243,609-8.29%
133Henry CountyGa39,95620,30096.83%
134ChesapeakeVa39,90136,7248.65%
135SocorroTexas39,77123,56668.76%
136St. PaulMinn38,93845,349-14.14%
137St. Lucie CountyFla38,83928,87734.50%
138GilbertAz38,79624,73256.87%
139Harford CountyMd38,61038,909-0.77%
140KilleenTexas38,55028,53335.11%
141Corpus ChristiTexas38,47440,290-4.51%
142Union CountyNC38,43920,82184.62%
143Peoria UnifiedAz38,16231,31621.86%
144Horry CountySC37,94826,83741.40%
145StocktonCalif.37,83136,1244.73%
146Kern Union High Calif.37,78327,67836.51%
147BeavertonOre37,65631,62219.08%
148ClovisCalif.37,46131,48718.97%
149Cherokee CountyGa37,27524,34153.14%
150Rutherford CountyTenn37,27124,68251.00%
151ChandlerAz37,22319,16694.21%
152Clear CreekTx37,19428,20531.87%
153MesquiteTx37,03031,37918.01%
154Deer ValleyAz36,87024,42950.93%
155Jefferson CountyAla36,17441,892-13.65%
156Fayette County Ky36,11033,1249.01%
157Moreno ValleyCalif.36,09231,64214.06%
158Clay CountyFla35,94927,34231.48%
159Adams-ArapahoeColo35,52329,02722.38%
160St. Tammany ParishLa.35,49032,5539.02%
161CincinnatiOh35,34650,332-29.77%
162MinneapolisMinn35,31249,242-28.29%
163Mount DiabloCalif.34,95336,122-3.24%
164BuffaloNY34,53847,096-26.66%
165Meridian JointIdaho34,44121,91857.14%
166Norfolk CityVa34,43137,852-9.04%
167Richardson Tex34,40734,2020.60%
168LincolnNeb34,06131,0139.83%
169IndianapolisInd34,05042,084-19.09%
170Paradise ValleyAz33,94234,956-2.90%
171Chatham CountyGa33,99436,729-7.45%
172SpringTex33,98021,86355.42%
173HumbleTex33,88323,85542.04%
174Anaheim Union HighCalif33,71927,71221.68%
175Poway UnifiedCalif33,30531,8454.58%
176IrvingTexas33,13127,65119.82%
177MontebelloCalif33,09933,999-2.65%
178Rochester NY32,97338,121-13.50%
179Saddleback ValleyCalif32,93634,009-3.16%
180DurhamNC32,90029,04413.28%
181Gaston CountyNC32,80930,3588.07%
182Richmond CountyGa32,71636,326-9.94%
183Calcasieu ParishLa32,68533,115-1.30%
184Muscogee CountyGa32,58533,349-2.29%
185Leon CountyFla32,52131,6142.87%
186Chino ValleyCalif32,42831,0844.32%
187Spring BranchTex32,40931,1044.20%
188Forsyth CountyGa32,37414,299126.41%
189FremontCalif32,13530,9193.93%
190San JoseCalif31,91832,843-2.82%
191Des MoinesIowa31,61331,4060.66%
192Johnston CountyNC31,51219,31463.16%
193Fort WayneInd31,41931,680-0.82%
194Montgomery CountyAla.31,30733,994-7.90%
195Newport NewsVa31,29833,335-6.11%
196Lodi Calif31,21626,11519.53%
197AmarilloTexas31,00529,1506.36%
198Twin RiversCalif30,927n/an/a
199FriscoTexas30,7974,473588.51%
200West Contra CostaCalif30,76933,898-9.23%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

2014 Calendar of Industry Events
2014 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us