2010 AS&U 100: 20-Year Change in Enrollment at Largest School Districts

The school districts listed below represent the biggest schools in the United States by enrollment. The 2010 AS&U 100 — a compilation of the nation's 100 largest school districts — also provides the following data:





RankSchool DistrictStateEnrollment (2008-09)Enrollment (1988-89)20-Year Change (%)
1New York CityNY1,029,459936,1539.97%
2Los AngelesCalif.687,534592,88115.96%
3ChicagoIll421,430394,5876.80%
4Miami-DadeFla345,525268,04728.90%
5Clark CountyNV312,761105,151197.44%
6Broward County Fla256,351142,20280.27%
7HoustonTexas200,225190,2905.22%
8Hillsborough CountyFla192,007119,02261.32%
9HawaiiHI179,478167,4887.16%
10Orange CountyFla172,25791,75287.74%
11Palm Beach CountyFla170,75795,43378.93%
12Fairfax County Va169,030127,51832.55%
13PhiladelphiaPa159,867191,141-16.36%
14DallasTexas157,352130,90420.20%
15Gwinnett CountyGa157,21958,269169.82%
16Montgomery CountyMd139,28298,53341.36%
17Wake CountyNC138,44361,003126.94%
18Charlotte MecklenburgNC135,06475,06479.93%
19San DiegoCalif.132,256117,16812.88%
20Prince George's CountyMd127,977105,31221.52%
21Duval CountyFla122,606105,26916.47%
22MemphisTenn111,954105,6285.99%
23Cobb CountyGa106,74764,93264.40%
24Pinellas CountyFla106,06190,55517.12%
25Baltimore CountyMd103,18082,08625.70%
26Cypress-FairbanksTexas100,68536,324177.19%
27DeKalb CountyGa99,77572,73837.17%
28Jefferson CountyKy98,77492,3157.00%
29DetroitMich97,577174,081-43.95%
30AlbuquerqueNM95,93485,05712.79%
31Polk CountyFla94,65762,53851.36%
32NorthsideTexas89,00048,52883.40%
33Fulton CountyGa88,29940,020120.64%
34Long BeachCalif.87,50966,78431.03%
35Jefferson CountyColo85,94675,31614.11%
36MilwaukeeWis85,38191,996-7.19%
37AustinTexas83,48362,73333.08%
38Baltimore CityMd82,266107,486-23.46%
39JordanUT81,48562,70229.96%
40Lee County Fla79,43439,264102.31%
41Fort WorthTexas79,28568,03316.54%
42FresnoCalif.76,62164,44618.89%
43Metro NashvilleTenn74,31268,0639.18%
44DenverCO74,18958,66426.46%
45Prince William CountyVa73,91740,12784.21%
46Anne Arundel CountyMd73,65364,32814.50%
47Brevard CountyFla73,09851,58341.71%
48Guilford CountyNC72,95123,851205.86%
49Virginia BeachVa71,55466,9706.84%
50GreenvilleSC70,44151,15037.71%
51MesaAZ70,34661,06115.21%
52GraniteUt70,16675,697-7.31%
53Fort BendTexas68,70831,104120.90%
54Pasco CountyFla66,78431,619111.21%
55DavisUt66,61451,99428.12%
56Washoe CountyNV65,42135,14086.17%
57Seminole CountyFla64,92745,02244.21%
58North EastTexas63,45239,55860.40%
59ArlingtonTexas63,04542,15349.56%
60Volusia CountyFla63,01843,92243.48%
61Mobile CountyAla.62,53167,901-7.91%
62El PasoTexas62,32263,169-1.34%
63AlpineUt62,28137,57165.77%
64Elk GroveCalif.62,17222,077181.61%
65AldineTexas61,52637,98361.98%
66Chesterfield CountyVa59,08041,46942.47%
67Douglas CountyColo58,72311,136427.33%
68GarlandTexas57,51034,92364.68%
69Santa AnaCalif.57,43940,02843.50%
70TucsonAz57,39156,5201.54%
71Loudoun CountyVa56,89413,722314.62%
72KatyTexas56,86217,139231.77%
73BostonMass55,92359,184-5.51%
74Knox CountyTenn55,53550,11610.81%
75San FranciscoCalif.55,18362,528-11.75%
76San BernardinoCalif.54,72736,94148.15%
77San AntonioTexas54,69661,507-11.07%
78Cumberland CountyNC54,28844,11623.06%
79PlanoTexas54,20328,72488.70%
80Columbus Oh53,53665,160-17.84%
81Forsyth CountyNC52,90638,39537.79%
82CapistranoCalif.52,68123,473124.43%
83Corona-NorcoCalif.52,13819,887162.17%
84Osceola CountyFla51,94115,982225.00%
85PasadenaTexas51,57835,42045.62%
86Cherry CreekColo51,19927,19388.28%
87LewisvilleTexas50,21618,561170.55%
88ClevelandOh49,95272,116-30.73%
89Howard CountyMd49,90527,56481.05%
90Clayton CountyGa49,50832,67651.51%
91AtlantaGa49,03263,448-22.72%
92Henrico CountyVa48,99131,58755.10%
93AnchorageAlaska48,83740,00722.07%
94BrownsvilleTexas48,58735,89835.35%
95Garden GroveCalif.48,57436,16434.32%
96SacramentoCalif.48,15546,6323.27%
97OmahaNeb48,01441,24316.42%
98ConroeTexas47,99621,544122.78%
99Shelby CountyTenn47,44834,77136.46%
100WichitaKan47,26047,1070.32%
101San JuanCalif.47,23046,7151.10%
102OaklandCalif.46,51651,218-9.18%
103SeattleWash45,96843,0236.85%
104AliefTexas45,23026,89368.19%
105PortlandOre45,02453,130-15.26%
106YsletaTexas44,59250,209-11.19%
107Washington DCDC44,33184,792-47.72%
108East Baton Rouge ParishLa.43,86957,810-24.12%
109KleinTexas43,73824,46578.78%
110Jefferson ParishLa.43,68257,827-24.46%
111RiversideCalif.43,33628,56751.70%
112Sweetwater Union HighCalif.42,80426,84559.45%
113Marion CountyFla42,62527,23556.51%
114Caddo ParishLa.42,61052,930-19.50%
115Manatee CountyFla42,58024,56073.37%
116Collier CountyFla42,53418,321132.16%
117Charleston CountySC42,30343,019-1.66%
118Round RockTexas41,73318,138130.09%
119Hamilton CountyTenn41,54721,87289.96%
120TulsaOkla.41,19540,8540.83%
121ElginIll41,16225,22363.19%
122Oklahoma City Okla.41,08938,7366.07%
123FontanaCalif.41,07722,17385.26%
124Sarasota CountyFla41,07026,85352.94%
125Lake CountyFla40,96019,822106.64%
126Escambia CountyFla40,92442,114-2.83%
127Adams 12 Five StarColo40,81820,67297.46%
128Anoka-HennepinMinn40,21832,87022.35%
129Salem-KeizerOre40,20026,55651.38%
130UnitedTexas40,08010,409285.05%
131Frederick CountyMd40,07025,73455.71%
132NewarkNJ39,99249,823-19.73%
133Henry CountyGa39,9569,413324.48%
134ChesapeakeVa39,90127,67544.18%
135SocorroTexas39,77111,702239.86%
136St. PaulMinn38,93833,45716.38%
137St. Lucie CountyFla38,83919,62697.90%
138GilbertAz38,7968,891336.35%
139Harford CountyMd38,61029,49730.89%
140KilleenTexas38,55022,89268.40%
141Corpus ChristiTexas38,47441,419-7.11%
142Union CountyNC38,43912,523206.95%
143Peoria UnifiedAz38,16219,017100.67%
144Horry CountySC37,94823,31062.80%
145StocktonCalif.37,83131,57019.83%
146Kern Union High Calif.37,78319,18896.91%
147BeavertonOre37,65622,35168.48%
148ClovisCalif.37,46119,43692.74%
149Cherokee CountyGa37,27514,732153.02%
150Rutherford CountyTenn37,27117,003119.20%
151ChandlerAz37,22310,054270.23%
152Clear CreekTx37,19420,69479.73%
153MesquiteTx37,03023,72456.09%
154Deer ValleyAz36,87015,300140.98%
155Jefferson CountyAla36,17441,224-12.25%
156Fayette County Ky36,11031,62814.17%
157Moreno ValleyCalif.36,09223,60052.93%
158Clay CountyFla35,94920,37476.45%
159Adams-ArapahoeColo35,52325,73238.05%
160St. Tammany ParishLa.35,49026,41534.36%
161CincinnatiOh35,34651,606-31.51%
162MinneapolisMinn35,31240,024-11.77%
163Mount DiabloCalif.34,95331,9239.49%
164BuffaloNY34,53846,228-25.29%
165Meridian JointIdaho34,44114,000146.01%
166Norfolk CityVa34,43136,690-6.16%
167Richardson Tex34,40732,2116.82%
168LincolnNeb34,06126,56728.21%
169IndianapolisInd34,05050,214-32.19%
170Paradise ValleyAz33,94225,49933.11%
171Chatham CountyGa33,99432,3705.02%
172SpringTex33,98017,16597.96%
173HumbleTex33,88317,98288.43%
174Anaheim Union HighCalif33,71921,14259.49%
175Poway UnifiedCalif33,30522,16950.23%
176IrvingTexas33,13121,79752.00%
177MontebelloCalif33,09931,7354.30%
178Rochester NY32,97331,7743.77%
179Saddleback ValleyCalif32,93623,15042.27%
180DurhamNC32,90017,78385.01%
181Gaston CountyNC32,80930,5567.37%
182Richmond CountyGa32,71632,0971.93%
183Calcasieu ParishLa32,68533,192-1.53%
184Muscogee CountyGa32,58529,6409.94%
185Leon CountyFla32,52125,72626.41%
186Chino ValleyCalif32,42820,88855.25%
187Spring BranchTex32,40925,52226.98%
188Forsyth CountyGa32,3747,133353.86%
189FremontCalif32,13526,38021.82%
190San JoseCalif31,91829,3238.85%
191Des MoinesIowa31,61331,4880.40%
192Johnston CountyNC31,51214,579116.15%
193Fort WayneInd31,41932,138-2.24%
194Montgomery CountyAla.31,30736,038-13.13%
195Newport NewsVa31,29827,67013.11%
196Lodi Calif31,21622,48738.82%
197AmarilloTexas31,00527,30713.54%
198Twin RiversCalif30,927n/an/a
199FriscoTexas30,7971,2892289.22%
200West Contra CostaCalif30,76929,6623.73%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.
Newsletter Signup
2014 Calendar of Industry Events
2014 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Whatever It Is - Sell It Right Online!
Connect With Us