2011 AS&U 100: 1-Year Change in Enrollment at Largest School Districts

The school districts listed below represent the biggest schools in the United States by enrollment. The 2011 AS&U 100 — a compilation of the nation's 100 largest school districts — also provides the following data:





RankSchool DistrictStateEnrollment (2009-10)Enrollment (2008-09)1-Year Change (%)
1New York CityNY1,038,7411,029,4590.90%
2Los Angeles UnifiedCA670,746687,534-2.44%
3ChicagoIL407,157421,430-3.39%
4Miami-Dade CountyFL345,804345,5250.08%
5Clark CountyNV307,059312,761-1.82%
6Broward CountyFL256,137256,351-0.08%
7HoustonTX202,773200,2251.27%
8Hillsborough CountyFL193,265192,0070.66%
9HawaiiHI180,196179,4780.40%
10Orange CountyFL173,259172,2570.58%
11Palm BeachFL172,897170,7571.25%
12Fairfax CountyVA171,956169,0301.73%
13PhiladelphiaPA165,694159,8673.64%
14Gwinnett CountyGA159,296157,2191.32%
15DallasTX157,111157,352-0.15%
16Montgomery CountyMD141,722139,2821.75%
17Wake CountyNC140,558138,4431.53%
18Charlotte-Mecklenburg CountyNC136,969135,0641.41%
19San Diego UnifiedCA131,417132,256-0.63%
20Prince George's CountyMD127,039127,977-0.73%
21Duval CountyFL122,586122,606-0.02%
22MemphisTN109,300111,954-2.37%
23Cobb CountyGA107,245106,7470.47%
24Pinellas CountyFL105,238106,061-0.78%
25Cypress-FairbanksTX104,231100,6853.52%
26Baltimore CountyMD103,324103,1800.14%
27DeKalb CountyGA99,40699,775-0.37%
28Jefferson CountyKY98,80898,7740.03%
29AlbuquerqueNM96,57295,9340.67%
30Polk CountyFL94,53094,657-0.13%
31NorthsideTX92,33589,0003.75%
32DetroitMI90,49997,577-7.25%
33Fulton CountyGA90,39988,2992.38%
34Long Beach UnifiedCA86,28387,509-1.40%
35Jefferson CountyCO86,28285,9460.39%
36AustinTX84,67683,4831.43%
37Baltimore CityMD82,86682,2660.73%
38MilwaukeeWI82,09685,381-3.85%
39Lee CountyFL80,48479,4341.32%
40Fort WorthTX80,20979,2851.17%
41DenverCO77,26774,1894.15%
42Prince William CountyVA76,86173,9173.98%
43Fresno UnifiedCA75,46876,621-1.50%
44Nashville-Davidson CountyTN75,08074,3121.03%
45Anne Arundel CountyMD74,77673,6531.52%
46Guilford CountyNC72,75872,951-0.26%
47Brevard CountyFL72,41273,098-0.94%
48Virginia BeachVA71,18271,554-0.52%
49GreenvilleSC70,96970,4410.75%
50GraniteUT70,59570,1660.61%
51DavisUT69,68966,6144.62%
52Fort BendTX69,37468,7080.97%
53Mesa UnifiedAZ67,47170,346-4.09%
54Pasco CountyFL67,14766,7840.54%
55AlpineUT65,91862,2815.84%
56North EastTX65,49863,4523.22%
57Washoe CountyNV64,83865,421-0.89%
58Seminole CountyFL64,45764,927-0.72%
59ArlingtonTX63,48763,0450.70%
60El PasoTX63,37862,3221.69%
61AldineTX62,79261,5262.06%
62Mobile CountyAL62,76762,5310.38%
63Elk Grove UnifiedCA62,48362,1720.50%
64Volusia CountyFL62,30663,018-1.13%
65Loudoun CountyVA60,00356,8945.46%
66Douglas CountyCO59,93258,7232.06%
67Chesterfield CountyVA59,50959,0800.73%
68KatyTX59,07856,8623.90%
69GarlandTX57,86157,5100.61%
70Santa Ana UnifiedCA56,93757,439-0.87%
71Knox CountyTN56,75855,5352.20%
72BostonMA55,37155,923-0.99%
73Tucson UnifiedAZ55,36957,391-3.52%
74San AntonioTX55,32754,6961.15%
75San Francisco UnifiedCA55,14055,183-0.08%
76Plano TX54,93954,2031.36%
77San Bernardino UnifiedCA53,83754,727-1.63%
78Capistrano UnifiedCA53,38152,6811.33%
79Cumberland CountyNC53,03554,288-2.31%
80ColumbusOH52,81053,536-1.36%
81Forsyth CountyNC52,79552,906-0.21%
82PasadenaTX52,30351,5781.41%
83Osceola CountyFL52,13951,9410.38%
84Corona-Norco UnifiedCA52,05252,138-0.16%
85Cherry CreekCO51,78651,1991.15%
86LewisvilleTX50,84050,2161.24%
87Howard CountyMD50,64149,9051.47%
88Clayton CountyGA50,20449,5081.41%
89ConroeTX49,62947,9963.40%
90AnchorageAK49,59248,8371.55%
91Henrico CountyVA49,40748,9910.85%
92BrownsvilleTX49,12148,5871.10%
93AtlantaGA48,90949,032-0.25%
94JordanUT48,85381,485-40.05%
95OmahaNE48,69248,0141.41%
96ClevelandOH48,39249,952-3.12%
97WichitaKS48,32447,2602.25%
98Shelby CountyTN48,21147,4481.61%
99Garden Grove UnifiedCA47,95048,574-1.28%
100Sacramento City UnifiedCA47,89048,155-0.55%
101San Juan UnifiedCA47,32747,2300.21%
102SeattleWA46,52245,9681.21%
103Oakland UnifiedCA46,09946,516-0.90%
104PortlandOR45,74845,0241.61%
105AliefTX45,55345,2300.71%
106KleinTX44,82443,7382.48%
107Jefferson ParishLA44,71343,6822.36%
108YsletaTX44,62044,5920.06%
109Washington, D.C.DC43,86644,331-1.05%
110CharlestonSC43,06342,3031.80%
111Round RockTX43,00841,7333.06%
112Manatee CountyFL42,93942,5800.84%
113Collier CountyFL42,71442,5340.42%
114Riverside UnifiedCA42,69643,336-1.48%
115Oklahoma CityOK42,54941,0893.55%
116East Baton Rouge ParishLA42,30743,869-3.56%
117Sweetwater Union HighCA42,20942,804-1.39%
118Marion CountyFL42,00542,625-1.45%
119Adams 12 Five StarCO41,94940,8182.77%
120Hamilton CountyTN41,83241,5470.69%
121Caddo ParishLA41,75742,610-2.00%
122TulsaOK41,49341,1950.72%
123Elgin Unit-46IL41,44641,1620.69%
124SocorroTX41,35739,7713.99%
125Sarasota CountyFL41,28141,0700.51%
126Lake CountyFL41,05040,9600.22%
127Fontana UnifiedCA41,00441,077-0.18%
128Henry CountyGA40,95139,9562.49%
129United TX40,88540,0802.01%
130Escambia CountyFL40,61340,924-0.76%
131Salem-KeizerOR40,25940,2000.15%
132Frederick CountyMD40,15940,0700.22%
133Anoka-HennepinMN39,90440,218-0.78%
134ChesapeakeVA39,88339,901-0.05%
135KilleenTX39,60338,5502.73%
136NewarkNJ39,44339,992-1.37%
137Union CountyNC39,39538,4392.49%
138St. Lucie CountyFL39,01338,8390.45%
139Gilbert UnifiedAZ38,80038,7960.01%
140Harford CountyMD38,63638,6100.07%
141St. PaulMN38,53138,938-1.05%
142Cherokee CountyGA38,29337,2752.73%
143Corpus ChristiTX38,19638,474-0.72%
144Chandler UnifiedAZ38,14737,2232.48%
145Stockton UnifiedCA38,14137,8310.82%
146BeavertonOR38,12037,6561.23%
147Clovis UnifiedCA38,00437,4611.45%
148Kern Union HighCA37,92837,7830.38%
149HorrySC37,79037,948-0.42%
150Rutherford CountyTN37,67937,2711.09%
151Clear CreekTX37,61137,1941.12%
152Peoria UnifiedAZ37,50038,162-1.73%
153MesquiteTX37,27237,0300.65%
154Fayette CountyKY36,98836,1102.43%
155Adams-Arapahoe CO36,96735,5234.06%
156Moreno Valley UnifiedCA36,82236,0922.02%
157Deer Valley UnifiedAZ36,24136,870-1.71%
158Jefferson CountyAL36,05836,174-0.32%
159St. Tammany ParishLA36,02135,4901.50%
160Clay CountyFL35,95635,9490.02%
161Spring TX35,35033,9804.03%
162MinneapolisMN35,07635,312-0.67%
163HumbleTX34,92333,8833.07%
164LincolnNE34,91534,0612.51%
165RichardsonTX34,84334,4071.27%
166Chatham CountyGA34,66833,9941.98%
167BuffaloNY34,52634,538-0.03%
168Mount DiabloCA34,31634,953-1.82%
169Meridian ID34,23334,441-0.60%
170Forsyth CountyGA34,20832,3745.67%
171NorfolkVA34,01134,431-1.22%
172FriscoTX33,97330,79710.31%
173PowayCA33,79733,3051.48%
174IrvingTX33,67933,1311.65%
175CanyonsUT33,678N/AN/A
176CincinnatiOH33,44935,346-5.37%
177IndianapolisIN33,37234,050-1.99%
178Anaheim Union HighCA33,18733,719-1.58%
179Paradise Valley UnifiedAZ33,14633,942-2.35%
180Calcasieu ParishLA32,90532,6850.67%
181Des MoinesIA32,74931,6133.59%
182Montebello UnifiedCA32,73933,099-1.09%
183Leon CountyFL32,73332,5210.65%
184RochesterNY32,51632,973-1.39%
185Spring BranchTX32,50232,4090.29%
186DurhamNC32,47032,900-1.31%
187Muscogee CountyGA32,45832,585-0.39%
188Richmond CountyGA32,44932,716-0.82%
189San Jose UnifiedCA32,42331,9181.58%
190Saddleback Valley UnifiedCA32,38732,936-1.67%
191Gaston CountyNC32,35132,809-1.40%
192Fremont UnifiedCA32,30432,1350.53%
193EdinburgTX32,01130,7494.10%
194Chino Valley UnifiedCA31,99232,428-1.34%
195Johnston CountyNC31,96031,5121.42%
196AmarilloTX31,89031,0052.85%
197Montgomery CountyAL31,76431,3071.46%
198MansfieldTX31,66230,7592.94%
199KellerTX31,56930,2994.19%
200Fort WayneIN31,54931,4190.41%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

2015 Calendar of Industry Events
2015 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us