2011 AS&U 100: 10-Year Change in Enrollment at Largest School Districts

The school districts listed below represent the biggest schools in the United States by enrollment. The 2011 AS&U 100 — a compilation of the nation's 100 largest school districts — also provides the following data:





RankSchool DistrictStateEnrollment (2009-10)Enrollment (1999-2000)10-Year Change (%)
1New York CityNY1,038,7411,075,710-3.44%
2Los Angeles UnifiedCA670,746710,007-5.53%
3ChicagoIL407,157431,750-5.70%
4Miami-Dade CountyFL345,804360,136-3.98%
5Clark CountyNV307,059217,52641.16%
6Broward CountyFL256,137241,0946.24%
7HoustonTX202,773209,716-3.31%
8Hillsborough CountyFL193,265159,51721.16%
9HawaiiHI180,196185,860-3.05%
10Orange CountyFL173,259144,23120.13%
11Palm BeachFL172,897149,66515.52%
12Fairfax CountyVA171,956152,95212.42%
13PhiladelphiaPA165,694205,199-19.25%
14Gwinnett CountyGA159,296104,55252.36%
15DallasTX157,111160,477-2.10%
16Montgomery CountyMD141,722130,7208.42%
17Wake CountyNC140,55895,24847.57%
18Charlotte-Mecklenburg CountyNC136,969100,55336.22%
19San Diego UnifiedCA131,417140,743-6.63%
20Prince George's CountyMD127,039131,059-3.07%
21Duval CountyFL122,586126,362-2.99%
22MemphisTN109,300112,819-3.12%
23Cobb CountyGA107,24593,65714.51%
24Pinellas CountyFL105,238111,793-5.86%
25Cypress-FairbanksTX104,23160,37072.65%
26Baltimore CountyMD103,324106,465-2.95%
27DeKalb CountyGA99,40695,2834.33%
28Jefferson CountyKY98,80897,0531.81%
29AlbuquerqueNM96,57285,38113.11%
30Polk CountyFL94,53078,68520.14%
31NorthsideTX92,33562,53647.65%
32DetroitMI90,499167,124-45.85%
33Fulton CountyGA90,39967,02534.87%
34Long Beach UnifiedCA86,28391,465-5.67%
35Jefferson CountyCO86,28288,579-2.59%
36AustinTX84,67677,7238.95%
37Baltimore CityMD82,866103,000-19.55%
38MilwaukeeWI82,09699,729-17.68%
39Lee CountyFL80,48456,10943.44%
40Fort WorthTX80,20978,6541.98%
41DenverCO77,26769,69310.87%
42Prince William CountyVA76,86152,55146.26%
43Fresno UnifiedCA75,46878,766-4.19%
44Nashville-Davidson CountyTN75,08070,1766.99%
45Anne Arundel CountyMD74,77674,6630.15%
46Guilford CountyNC72,75862,48616.44%
47Brevard CountyFL72,41269,6613.95%
48Virginia BeachVA71,18277,363-7.99%
49GreenvilleSC70,96959,17619.93%
50GraniteUT70,59572,170-2.18%
51DavisUT69,68959,48617.15%
52Fort BendTX69,37452,70431.63%
53Mesa UnifiedAZ67,47171,894-6.15%
54Pasco CountyFL67,14747,69140.80%
55AlpineUT65,91845,84243.79%
56North EastTX65,49849,19733.13%
57Washoe CountyNV64,83854,50818.95%
58Seminole CountyFL64,45759,3268.65%
59ArlingtonTX63,48756,77311.83%
60El PasoTX63,37862,3061.72%
61AldineTX62,79250,89023.39%
62Mobile CountyAL62,76765,067-3.53%
63Elk Grove UnifiedCA62,48345,09438.56%
64Volusia CountyFL62,30660,6882.67%
65Loudoun CountyVA60,00328,787108.44%
66Douglas CountyCO59,93232,44684.71%
67Chesterfield CountyVA59,50950,84717.04%
68KatyTX59,07832,07284.20%
69GarlandTX57,86149,03618.00%
70Santa Ana UnifiedCA56,93758,043-1.91%
71Knox CountyTN56,75852,8407.41%
72BostonMA55,37162,950-12.04%
73Tucson UnifiedAZ55,36962,548-11.48%
74San AntonioTX55,32757,565-3.89%
75San Francisco UnifiedCA55,14060,896-9.45%
76Plano TX54,93945,13321.73%
77San Bernardino UnifiedCA53,83750,3406.95%
78Capistrano UnifiedCA53,38143,64822.30%
79Cumberland CountyNC53,03551,3003.38%
80ColumbusOH52,81065,490-19.36%
81Forsyth CountyNC52,79543,68720.85%
82PasadenaTX52,30341,88024.89%
83Osceola CountyFL52,13931,86663.62%
84Corona-Norco UnifiedCA52,05235,14848.09%
85Cherry CreekCO51,78641,05226.15%
86LewisvilleTX50,84036,94437.61%
87Howard CountyMD50,64143,47316.49%
88Clayton CountyGA50,20445,26610.91%
89ConroeTX49,62933,28649.10%
90AnchorageAK49,59249,3820.43%
91Henrico CountyVA49,40740,81821.04%
92BrownsvilleTX49,12140,19522.21%
93AtlantaGA48,90959,429-17.70%
94JordanUT48,85373,111-33.18%
95OmahaNE48,69245,0398.11%
96ClevelandOH48,39276,559-36.79%
97WichitaKS48,32447,7781.14%
98Shelby CountyTN48,21149,078-1.77%
99Garden Grove UnifiedCA47,95048,031-0.17%
100Sacramento City UnifiedCA47,89051,898-7.72%
101San Juan UnifiedCA47,32748,052-1.51%
102SeattleWA46,52247,989-3.06%
103Oakland UnifiedCA46,09955,051-16.26%
104PortlandOR45,74853,587-14.63%
105AliefTX45,55341,7629.08%
106KleinTX44,82431,77741.06%
107Jefferson ParishLA44,71351,835-13.74%
108YsletaTX44,62046,950-4.96%
109Washington, D.C.DC43,86670,762-38.01%
110CharlestonSC43,06343,793-1.67%
111Round RockTX43,00830,08642.95%
112Manatee CountyFL42,93935,46321.08%
113Collier CountyFL42,71432,30632.22%
114Riverside UnifiedCA42,69637,59713.56%
115Oklahoma CityOK42,54939,5317.63%
116East Baton Rouge ParishLA42,30755,652-23.98%
117Sweetwater Union HighCA42,20934,01024.11%
118Marion CountyFL42,00538,4059.37%
119Adams 12 Five StarCO41,94928,94744.92%
120Hamilton CountyTN41,83242,929-2.56%
121Caddo ParishLA41,75746,222-9.66%
122TulsaOK41,49342,793-3.04%
123Elgin Unit-46IL41,44635,54616.60%
124SocorroTX41,35725,30563.43%
125Sarasota CountyFL41,28134,56919.42%
126Lake CountyFL41,05028,54843.79%
127Fontana UnifiedCA41,00435,64415.04%
128Henry CountyGA40,95121,78487.99%
129United TX40,88525,62759.54%
130Escambia CountyFL40,61345,297-10.34%
131Salem-KeizerOR40,25934,29317.40%
132Frederick CountyMD40,15936,05911.37%
133Anoka-HennepinMN39,90440,964-2.59%
134ChesapeakeVA39,88337,3636.74%
135KilleenTX39,60329,29835.17%
136NewarkNJ39,44342,101-6.31%
137Union CountyNC39,39521,94979.48%
138St. Lucie CountyFL39,01329,35632.90%
139Gilbert UnifiedAZ38,80026,48346.51%
140Harford CountyMD38,63639,334-1.77%
141St. PaulMN38,53145,253-14.85%
142Cherokee CountyGA38,29324,96953.36%
143Corpus ChristiTX38,19639,618-3.59%
144Chandler UnifiedAZ38,14718,690104.10%
145Stockton UnifiedCA38,14136,7713.73%
146BeavertonOR38,12032,59116.96%
147Clovis UnifiedCA38,00431,93319.01%
148Kern Union HighCA37,92828,45233.31%
149HorrySC37,79027,98935.02%
150Rutherford CountyTN37,67924,81551.84%
151Clear CreekTX37,61128,84630.39%
152Peoria UnifiedAZ37,50031,06320.72%
153MesquiteTX37,27231,66117.72%
154Fayette CountyKY36,98833,26711.19%
155Adams-Arapahoe CO36,96729,63924.72%
156Moreno Valley UnifiedCA36,82232,34813.83%
157Deer Valley UnifiedAZ36,24125,46742.31%
158Jefferson CountyAL36,05841,310-12.71%
159St. Tammany ParishLA36,02132,26111.65%
160Clay CountyFL35,95627,60930.23%
161Spring TX35,35022,11259.87%
162MinneapolisMN35,07648,688-27.96%
163HumbleTX34,92324,13544.70%
164LincolnNE34,91531,05212.44%
165RichardsonTX34,84334,6550.54%
166Chatham CountyGA34,66836,111-4.00%
167BuffaloNY34,52646,370-25.54%
168Mount DiabloCA34,31636,436-5.82%
169Meridian ID34,23322,82050.01%
170Forsyth CountyGA34,20815,703117.84%
171NorfolkVA34,01137,465-9.22%
172FriscoTX33,9735,554511.69%
173PowayCA33,79732,5363.88%
174IrvingTX33,67927,96120.45%
175CanyonsUT33,678N/AN/A
176CincinnatiOH33,44949,574-32.53%
177IndianapolisIN33,37241,359-19.31%
178Anaheim Union HighCA33,18728,54316.27%
179Paradise Valley UnifiedAZ33,14634,625-4.27%
180Calcasieu ParishLA32,90532,5621.05%
181Des MoinesIA32,74931,5093.94%
182Montebello UnifiedCA32,73934,256-4.43%
183Leon CountyFL32,73331,1235.17%
184RochesterNY32,51637,741-13.84%
185Spring BranchTX32,50231,5373.06%
186DurhamNC32,47029,24411.03%
187Muscogee CountyGA32,45833,303-2.54%
188Richmond CountyGA32,44936,120-10.16%
189San Jose UnifiedCA32,42333,035-1.85%
190Saddleback Valley UnifiedCA32,38734,657-6.55%
191Gaston CountyNC32,35130,6615.51%
192Fremont UnifiedCA32,30431,1603.67%
193EdinburgTX32,01121,11351.62%
194Chino Valley UnifiedCA31,99231,5451.42%
195Johnston CountyNC31,96020,33957.14%
196AmarilloTX31,89029,0699.70%
197Montgomery CountyAL31,76433,229-4.41%
198MansfieldTX31,66213,423135.88%
199KellerTX31,56915,79499.88%
200Fort WayneIN31,54931,5070.13%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

2015 Calendar of Industry Events
2015 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us