2011 AS&U 100: Percentage of Population in Public School Districts

The school districts listed below represent the biggest schools in the United States by enrollment. The 2011 AS&U 100 — a compilation of the nation's 100 largest school districts — also provides the following data:





RankSchool DistrictStateEnrollment (2009-10)Population of District (2010)% of Population in Public School
1New York CityNY1,038,7418,175,13312.71%
2Los Angeles UnifiedCA670,7464,541,13414.77%
3ChicagoIL407,1572,695,66915.10%
4Miami-Dade CountyFL345,8042,496,43513.85%
5Clark CountyNV307,0591,951,26915.74%
6Broward CountyFL256,1371,748,06614.65%
7HoustonTX202,7731,312,68415.45%
8Hillsborough CountyFL193,2651,229,22615.72%
9HawaiiHI180,1961,360,30113.25%
10Orange CountyFL173,2591,145,95615.12%
11Palm BeachFL172,8971,320,13413.10%
12Fairfax CountyVA171,9561,081,72615.90%
13PhiladelphiaPA165,6941,526,00610.86%
14Gwinnett CountyGA159,296793,49120.08%
15DallasTX157,1111,020,84615.39%
16Montgomery CountyMD141,722971,77714.58%
17Wake CountyNC140,558900,99315.60%
18Charlotte-Mecklenburg CountyNC136,969919,62814.89%
19San Diego UnifiedCA131,4171,015,43312.94%
20Prince George's CountyMD127,039863,42014.71%
21Duval CountyFL122,586864,26314.18%
22MemphisTN109,300646,88916.90%
23Cobb CountyGA107,245631,49916.98%
24Pinellas CountyFL105,238916,54211.48%
25Cypress-FairbanksTX104,231496,75120.98%
26Baltimore CountyMD103,324805,02912.83%
27DeKalb CountyGA99,406644,26615.43%
28Jefferson CountyKY98,808738,70413.38%
29AlbuquerqueNM96,572667,44514.47%
30Polk CountyFL94,530602,09515.70%
31NorthsideTX92,335516,43017.88%
32DetroitMI90,499713,86512.68%
33Fulton CountyGA90,399528,87017.09%
34Long Beach UnifiedCA86,283510,94016.89%
35Jefferson CountyCO86,282537,43116.05%
36AustinTX84,676636,11313.31%
37Baltimore CityMD82,866620,96113.34%
38MilwaukeeWI82,096594,78413.80%
39Lee CountyFL80,484618,75413.01%
40Fort WorthTX80,209466,91017.18%
41DenverCO77,267600,15812.87%
42Prince William CountyVA76,861397,07019.36%
43Fresno UnifiedCA75,468382,45619.73%
44Nashville-Davidson CountyTN75,080626,68111.98%
45Anne Arundel CountyMD74,776537,65613.91%
46Guilford CountyNC72,758488,40614.90%
47Brevard CountyFL72,412543,37613.33%
48Virginia BeachVA71,182437,99416.25%
49GreenvilleSC70,969466,17815.22%
50GraniteUT70,595385,19418.33%
51DavisUT69,689306,47922.74%
52Fort BendTX69,374348,52619.90%
53Mesa UnifiedAZ67,471453,63214.87%
54Pasco CountyFL67,147464,69714.45%
55AlpineUT65,918284,50523.17%
56North EastTX65,498396,57816.52%
57Washoe CountyNV64,838421,40715.39%
58Seminole CountyFL64,457422,71815.25%
59ArlingtonTX63,487341,20118.61%
60El PasoTX63,378327,21219.37%
61AldineTX62,792263,16123.86%
62Mobile CountyAL62,767399,58715.71%
63Elk Grove UnifiedCA62,483313,98919.90%
64Volusia CountyFL62,306494,59312.60%
65Loudoun CountyVA60,003312,31119.21%
66Douglas CountyCO59,932287,72520.83%
67Chesterfield CountyVA59,509316,23618.82%
68KatyTX59,078256,97922.99%
69GarlandTX57,861276,43720.93%
70Santa Ana UnifiedCA56,937255,13722.32%
71Knox CountyTN56,758432,22613.13%
72BostonMA55,371617,5948.97%
73Tucson UnifiedAZ55,369472,67511.71%
74San AntonioTX55,327307,59117.99%
75San Francisco UnifiedCA55,140805,2356.85%
76Plano TX54,939323,96516.96%
77San Bernardino UnifiedCA53,837251,74421.39%
78Capistrano UnifiedCA53,381343,29115.55%
79Cumberland CountyNC53,035297,79317.81%
80ColumbusOH52,810500,90610.54%
81Forsyth CountyNC52,795350,67015.06%
82PasadenaTX52,303242,63021.56%
83Osceola CountyFL52,139268,68519.41%
84Corona-Norco UnifiedCA52,052256,16220.32%
85Cherry CreekCO51,786273,42718.94%
86LewisvilleTX50,840267,94318.97%
87Howard CountyMD50,641287,08517.64%
88Clayton CountyGA50,204259,42419.35%
89ConroeTX49,629258,54419.20%
90AnchorageAK49,592291,82616.99%
91Henrico CountyVA49,407306,93516.10%
92BrownsvilleTX49,121189,74825.89%
93AtlantaGA48,909420,00311.64%
94JordanUT48,853218,79322.33%
95OmahaNE48,692346,31114.06%
96ClevelandOH48,392399,04612.13%
97WichitaKS48,324326,55914.80%
98Shelby CountyTN48,211280,75517.17%
99Garden Grove UnifiedCA47,950274,61817.46%
100Sacramento City UnifiedCA47,890323,35314.81%
101San Juan UnifiedCA47,327321,29314.73%
102SeattleWA46,522609,4717.63%
103Oakland UnifiedCA46,099390,78511.80%
104PortlandOR45,748459,9829.95%
105AliefTX45,553256,59217.75%
106KleinTX44,824217,77320.58%
107Jefferson ParishLA44,713432,55210.34%
108YsletaTX44,620192,84023.14%
109Washington, D.C.DC43,866601,7237.29%
110CharlestonSC43,063350,20912.30%
111Round RockTX43,008231,85318.55%
112Manatee CountyFL42,939322,83313.30%
113Collier CountyFL42,714321,52013.29%
114Riverside UnifiedCA42,696245,29217.41%
115Oklahoma CityOK42,549285,94014.88%
116East Baton Rouge ParishLA42,307376,68611.23%
117Sweetwater Union HighCA42,209455,0789.28%
118Marion CountyFL42,005331,29812.68%
119Adams 12 Five StarCO41,949209,79220.00%
120Hamilton CountyTN41,832336,46312.43%
121Caddo ParishLA41,757254,96916.38%
122TulsaOK41,493284,81114.57%
123Elgin Unit-46IL41,446231,22417.92%
124SocorroTX41,357179,91022.99%
125Sarasota CountyFL41,281379,44810.88%
126Lake CountyFL41,050297,05213.82%
127Fontana UnifiedCA41,004176,62623.22%
128Henry CountyGA40,951203,92220.08%
129United TX40,885156,72026.09%
130Escambia CountyFL40,613297,61913.65%
131Salem-KeizerOR40,259242,52116.60%
132Frederick CountyMD40,159233,38517.21%
133Anoka-HennepinMN39,904226,41217.62%
134ChesapeakeVA39,883222,20917.95%
135KilleenTX39,603192,81720.54%
136NewarkNJ39,443277,14014.23%
137Union CountyNC39,395201,29219.57%
138St. Lucie CountyFL39,013277,78914.04%
139Gilbert UnifiedAZ38,800184,43321.04%
140Harford CountyMD38,636244,82615.78%
141St. PaulMN38,531285,06813.52%
142Cherokee CountyGA38,293214,34617.87%
143Corpus ChristiTX38,196235,27016.23%
144Chandler UnifiedAZ38,147220,79117.28%
145Stockton UnifiedCA38,141201,91818.89%
146BeavertonOR38,120255,08214.94%
147Clovis UnifiedCA38,004189,68320.04%
148Kern Union HighCA37,928596,3516.36%
149HorrySC37,790269,29114.03%
150Rutherford CountyTN37,679153,64924.52%
151Clear CreekTX37,611210,50017.87%
152Peoria UnifiedAZ37,500203,65218.41%
153MesquiteTX37,272167,90822.20%
154Fayette CountyKY36,988295,80312.50%
155Adams-Arapahoe CO36,967206,43017.91%
156Moreno Valley UnifiedCA36,822167,66321.96%
157Deer Valley UnifiedAZ36,241239,04415.16%
158Jefferson CountyAL36,058230,67915.63%
159St. Tammany ParishLA36,021233,74015.41%
160Clay CountyFL35,956190,86518.84%
161Spring TX35,350166,90421.18%
162MinneapolisMN35,076382,5839.17%
163HumbleTX34,923167,48320.85%
164LincolnNE34,915260,79313.39%
165RichardsonTX34,843215,66916.16%
166Chatham CountyGA34,668265,12813.08%
167BuffaloNY34,526261,31013.21%
168Mount DiabloCA34,316250,50113.70%
169Meridian ID34,233184,67618.54%
170Forsyth CountyGA34,208175,51119.49%
171NorfolkVA34,011242,80314.01%
172FriscoTX33,973163,06320.83%
173PowayCA33,797188,22917.96%
174IrvingTX33,679170,88419.71%
175CanyonsUT33,678204,22416.49%
176CincinnatiOH33,449330,20210.13%
177IndianapolisIN33,372296,71511.25%
178Anaheim Union HighCA33,187386,6068.58%
179Paradise Valley UnifiedAZ33,146239,87213.82%
180Calcasieu ParishLA32,905192,76817.07%
181Des MoinesIA32,749203,30716.11%
182Montebello UnifiedCA32,739163,70520.00%
183Leon CountyFL32,733275,48711.88%
184RochesterNY32,516210,59615.44%
185Spring BranchTX32,502172,17818.88%
186DurhamNC32,470267,58712.13%
187Muscogee CountyGA32,458182,08917.83%
188Richmond CountyGA32,449200,54916.18%
189San Jose UnifiedCA32,423251,15612.91%
190Saddleback Valley UnifiedCA32,387205,43215.77%
191Gaston CountyNC32,351206,08615.70%
192Fremont UnifiedCA32,304214,08915.09%
193EdinburgTX32,011137,05323.36%
194Chino Valley UnifiedCA31,992172,87818.51%
195Johnston CountyNC31,960168,87818.92%
196AmarilloTX31,890169,53218.81%
197Montgomery CountyAL31,764226,84914.00%
198MansfieldTX31,662138,55822.85%
199KellerTX31,569150,95720.91%
200Fort WayneIN31,549215,52714.64%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

2015 Calendar of Industry Events
2015 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us