2014 AS&U 100: Largest school districts in the U.S. by enrollment, 2012-13





Rank 2012-2013District StateEnrollment 2012-13District Population% of Population Attending Public Schools
1New York CityNY1,036,0538,187,64312.65%
2Los Angeles UnifiedCA655,4944,549,25514.41%
3ChicagoIL403,4612,712,92014.87%
4Miami-DadeFL354,2362,553,69613.87%
5Clark CountyNV311,4291,954,43615.93%
6Broward CountyFL260,2341,755,20114.83%
7HoustonTX202,5861,320,97415.34%
8Hillsborough CountyFL200,2871,238,39916.17%
9HawaiiHI183,2511,390,00013.18%
10Orange CountyFL183,0211,149,74815.92%
11Fairfax CountyVA181,5361,083,77016.75%
12Palm Beach CountyFL179,4941,321,82713.58%
13Gwinnett CountyGA163,062798,48920.42%
14DallasTX158,6801,241,70012.78%
15Wake CountyNC149,508906,73116.49%
16Montgomery CountyMD148,7791,004,70914.81%
17PhiladelphiaPA143,8981,526,4139.43%
18Charlotte-MecklenburgNC142,612925,40615.41%
19San Diego UnifiedCA130,2701,018,63312.79%
20Duval CountyFL125,662865,30814.52%
21Prince George's CountyMD123,737881,13814.04%
22Cypress-FairbanksTX109,733587,14218.69%
23MemphisTN108,846654,55616.63%
24Cobb CountyGA108,262707,44215.30%
25Baltimore CountyMD107,033817,45513.09%
26Pinellas CountyFL103,596916,31611.31%
27Jefferson CountyKY100,420750,82813.37%
28NorthsideTX99,426575,00017.29%
29DeKalb CountyGA98,298707,08913.90%
30Polk CountyFL96,943603,70016.06%
31AlbuquerqueNM94,083555,41916.94%
32Fulton CountyGA93,837531,48517.66%
33AustinTX86,233642,29113.43%
34Lee CountyFL85,333621,35913.73%
35Baltimore CityMD84,747621,34213.64%
36DenverCO84,424634,26513.31%
37Jefferson CountyCO84,150545,35815.43%
38Prince William CountyVA83,551396,91921.05%
39Fort WorthTX82,852469,03817.66%
40Nashville-Davidson CoTN81,033628,17912.90%
41Long Beach UnifiedCA80,420513,94015.65%
42Anne Arundel CountyMD78,490550,48814.26%
43MilwaukeeWI78,461595,11013.18%
44Fresno UnifiedCA74,235383,60719.35%
45Guilford CountyNC72,585489,71014.82%
46GreenvilleSC71,249469,05415.19%
47Brevard CountyFL71,217543,16813.11%
48AlpineUT70,863285,14624.85%
49Fort BendTX69,123350,33419.73%
50Pasco CountyFL68,904464,86714.82%
51Virginia BeachVA68,408438,94415.58%
52DavisUT68,342307,19422.25%
53Loudoun CountyVA68,205314,79021.67%
54North EastTX67,701396,55917.07%
55GraniteUT67,600384,25817.59%
56Douglas CountyCO65,699298,21522.03%
57AldineTX65,320269,52624.24%
58ArlingtonTX64,91337559817.28%
59MesaAZ64,892463,78113.99%
60KatyTX64,562256,76725.14%
61Seminole CountyFL64,368422,69015.23%
62El PasoTX62,884324,54419.38%
63Washoe CountyNV62,424421,92014.80%
64Elk Grove UnifiedCA61,237320,06819.13%
65Volusia CountyFL61,124494,71512.36%
66Chesterfield CountyVA59,863194,89930.71%
67GarlandTX59,186278,38221.26%
68Mobile CountyAL58,111399,17814.56%
69Knox CountyTN58,000433,17113.39%
70Santa Ana UnifiedCA57,326444,62212.89%
71San Francisco UnifiedCA57,000334,22717.05%
72PlanoTX56,310328,60017.14%
73Boston MA54,839259,84121.10%
74Osceola CountyFL54,300270,39120.08%
75Corona-Norco UnifiedCA53,917261,08520.65%
76PasadenaTX53,833248,72021.64%
77San AntonioTX53,800306,29617.56%
78Capistrano UnifiedCA53,785341,25415.76%
79San Bernardino City UnifiedCA53,782253,44721.22%
80TucsonAZ53,632480,14111.17%
81Forsyth CountyNC53,449351,62215.20%
82Howard CountyMD53,035325,87116.27%
83Cherry CreekCO52,795361,22014.62%
84LewisvilleTX52,520271,77119.33%
85Cumberland CountyNC52,399296,58117.67%
86Omaha NE51,990169,44330.68%
87ConroeTX51,786263,07719.68%
88JordanUT51,281822,5536.23%
89Clayton CountyGA50,641304,58016.63%
90Columbus OH50,204264,22019.00%
91DetroitMI49,854716,5686.96%
92Garden Grove UnifiedCA49,592276,27817.95%
93BrownsvilleTX49,407186,96026.43%
94SeattleWA49,129181,86027.01%
95WichitaKS48,909447,84110.92%
96AtlantaGA48,692434,35311.21%
97Henrico CountyVA48,324386,55212.50%
98San Juan UnifiedCA47,890318,08115.06%
99Sacramento City UnifiedCA46,936318,53614.73%
100AnchorageAK46,522652,4057.13%
101Jefferson ParishLA46,072432,36910.66%
102KleinTX46,002223,54120.58%
103Oakland UnifiedCA36,262392,4429.24%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

2016 Calendar of Industry Events
2016 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×