AS&U 100: 2014-15 vs. 2013-14

Here are the 200 school districts with the greatest student enrollment in 2014-15, and a comparison with their 2013-14 numbers.

(Note: The 2014-15 numbers come from individual districts and state departments of education; the 2013-14 numbers are compiled by the National Center for Education Statistics.





RankDistrict State2014-15 enrollment2013-14 enrolllment1-year % change
1New York CityNY1,122,7831,104,4791.7%
2Los AngelesCA646,683653,826-1.1%
3ChicagoIL397,138396,6410.1%
4MiamiFL356,964356,2330.2%
5Clark CountyNV318,040320,532-0.8%
6Broward CountyFL266,255262,6661.4%
7HoustonTX215,225211,5521.7%
8Hillsborough CountyFL207,469203,4392.0%
9Orange CountyFL191,648187,0922.4%
10Palm Beach CountyFL186,605182,8952.0%
11Fairfax CountyVA185,541183,4171.2%
12HawaiiHI180,895186,825-3.2%
13Gwinnett CountyGA173,246169,1502.4%
14DallasTX160,253159,7130.3%
15Wake CountyNC155,000153,5341.0%
16Montgomery CountyMD154,434151,2952.1%
17Charlotte-MecklenburgNC145,202142,9911.5%
18PhiladelphiaPA134,241134,674-0.3%
19San DiegoCA129,779130,303-0.4%
20Duval CountyFL128,685127,6530.8%
21Prince George's CountyMD127,576125,1361.9%
22Shelby CountyTN116,059149,832-22.5%
23Cypress-FairbanksTX113,023111,4401.4%
24Cobb CountyGA111,751110,0011.6%
25Baltimore CountyMD109,830108,1911.5%
26Pinellas CountyFL103,774103,4110.4%
27NorthsideTX103,606102,1291.4%
28DeKalb CountyGA101,10399,3881.7%
29Jefferson CountyKY100,106100,529-0.4%
30Polk CountyFL99,72397,9531.8%
31Fulton CountyGA95,46095,2320.2%
32AlbuquerqueNM92,24593,202-1.0%
33Lee CountyFL89,36487,4252.2%
34DenverCO88,83986,0463.2%
35Prince William CountyVA86,64185,4511.4%
36Jefferson CountyCO86,54786,0110.6%
37Fort WorthTX85,97584,5881.6%
38Baltimore CityMD84,97684,7300.3%
39AustinTX84,56485,372-0.9%
40Metro NashvilleTN84,07082,8061.5%
41Long BeachCA79,70981,155-1.8%
42Anne Arundel CountyMD79,51878,4891.3%
43MilwaukeeWI77,31678,516-1.5%
44GreenvilleSC75,50874,4751.4%
45FresnoCA73,74373,3530.5%
46AlpineUT73,57073,975-0.5%
47Loudoun CountyVA73,41870,7593.8%
48Brevard CountyFL72,28571,2321.5%
49Fort BendTX72,15270,9311.7%
50Guilford CountyNC71,93972,081-0.2%
51Virginia BeachVA70,12170,556-0.6%
52KatyTX70,33067,2134.6%
53AldineTX69,71667,3813.5%
54Pasco CountyFL69,29568,1091.7%
55DavisUT69,13970,411-1.8%
56North EastTX67,97168,205-0.3%
57GraniteUT67,66070,407-3.9%
58Douglas CountyCO66,70266,2300.7%
59Seminole CountyFL66,13464,8512.0%
60MesaAZ64,53264,1610.6%
61ArlingtonTX63,88264,688-1.2%
62Washoe CountyNV63,10865,550-3.7%
63Elk GroveCA62,88862,4990.6%
64Volusia CountyFL61,77761,2380.9%
65El PasoTX60,85261,620-1.2%
66Knox CountyTN59,75059,2360.9%
67Chesterfield CountyVA59,72559,1860.9%
68Osceola CountyFL59,32058,2041.9%
69San FranciscoCA58,41457,6201.4%
70MobileAL57,91058,808-1.5%
71GarlandTX57,43657,616-0.3%
72Santa AnaCA56,81557,499-1.2%
73ConroeTX56,36355,0092.5%
74PasadenaTX55,57754,5351.9%
75PlanoTX54,68954,822-0.2%
76Cherry CreekCO54,49954,2280.5%
77BostonMA54,31254,3000.0%
78Winston Salem/Forsyth CountyNC54,04953,4131.2%
79CapistranoCA54,03653,8330.4%
80San AntonioTX53,75053,857-0.2%
81Corona-NorcoCA53,73953,782-0.1%
82Howard CountyMD53,68552,8061.7%
83Clayton CountyGA53,36752,2962.0%
84San BernardinoCA53,36553,785-0.8%
85LewisvilleTX53,35652,8011.1%
86SeattleWA52,94250,5094.8%
87OmahaNE51,92851,0691.7%
88JordanUT51,80653,355-2.9%
89AtlantaGA51,14550,1312.0%
90WichitaKS51,02650,6290.8%
91Henrico CountyVA50,97150,5690.8%
92Cumberland CountyNC50,79651,471-1.3%
93ColumbusOH50,14950,478-0.7%
94FriscoTX49,64446,0537.8%
95KleinTX49,40248,2532.4%
96San JuanCA49,11449,0350.2%
97TucsonAZ49,01249,308-0.6%
98BrownsvilleTX48,35549,370-2.1%
99AnchorageAK48,15448,1590.0%
100Jefferson ParishLA48,12646,3123.9%
101OaklandCA48,07747,1941.9%
102DetroitMI47,95949,043-2.2%
103Manatee CountyFL47,88346,7052.5%
104PortlandOR47,64747,3230.7%
105Washington, DCDC47,54844,9425.8%
106Round RockTX47,25146,6661.3%
107AliefTX47,20246,2582.0%
108CharlestonSC46,91645,6502.8%
109SacramentoCA46,86847,031-0.3%
110Garden GroveCA46,17746,936-1.6%
111Oklahoma CityOK45,29745,717-0.9%
112Collier CountyFL45,22844,4181.8%
113SocorroTX44,56144,5170.1%
114Hamilton CountyTN43,79743,5400.6%
115UnitedTX43,42143,575-0.4%
116KilleenTX42,68341,4023.1%
117ChandlerAZ42,66441,2573.4%
118East Baton RougeLA42,61841,9371.6%
119Marion CountyFL42,51742,1071.0%
120YsletaTX42,48843,063-1.3%
121Forsyth CountyGA42,43540,6914.3%
122RiversideCA42,33942,587-0.6%
123Horry SC42,22340,9433.1%
124Lake CountyFL42,15241,7940.9%
125Sarasota CountyFL41,91241,3951.2%
126RutherfordTN41,90141,4951.0%
127Adams Arapahoe 28JCO41,72940,8772.1%
128Union CountyNC41,37641,0740.7%
129Henry CountyGA41,27740,7201.4%
130ClovisCA41,16940,7830.9%
131Caddo ParishLA41,14640,9130.6%
132TulsaOK41,04340,1522.2%
133Sweetwater UnionCA41,01840,9010.3%
134Clear CreekTX40,81239,9982.0%
135Frederick CountyMD40,78240,6480.3%
136Escambia CountyFL40,73540,7530.0%
137Salem-KeizerOR40,69840,5650.3%
138Fayette CountyKY40,67340,0791.5%
139Cherokee CountyGA40,66639,7602.3%
140MesquiteTX40,27339,9090.9%
141Elgin U-46IL40,22140,551-0.8%
142St. Lucie CountyFL40,07439,4771.5%
143StocktonCA40,05739,4861.4%
144BeavertonOR39,76339,6250.3%
145ChesapeakeVA39,70739,737-0.1%
146HumbleTX39,52238,2353.4%
147FontanaCA39,47039,982-1.3%
148ClevelandOH39,08338,5621.4%
149LincolnNE39,03437,8793.0%
150Corpus ChristiTX38,77239,414-1.6%
151Adams 12 Five StarCO38,70142,230-8.4%
152Richardson TX38,61838,2830.9%
153St. TammanyLA38,19337,6841.4%
154Chatham CountyGA38,12337,4451.8%
155St. PaulMN37,86538,228-0.9%
156Anoka-HennepinMN37,85338,250-1.0%
157Meridian Joint DistrictID37,75638,006-0.7%
158Harford CountyMD37,53637,842-0.8%
159Kern HighCA37,31837,1000.6%
160GilbertAZ37,24037,852-1.6%
161PeoriaAZ37,06936,7061.0%
162SpringTX36,95036,4841.3%
163MinneapolisMN36,40436,817-1.1%
164LeanderTX36,21135,4502.1%
165Jefferson CountyAL36,00336,203-0.6%
166Clay CountyFL35,83535,5230.9%
167PowayCA35,62935,4980.4%
168WilliamsonTN35,57834,3503.6%
169St. Johns CountyFL35,26833,5835.0%
170IrvingTX35,19135,328-0.4%
171Spring BranchTX35,11035,312-0.6%
172Deer ValleyAZ34,36533,3952.9%
173Johnston CountyNC34,33733,8521.4%
174EdinburgTX34,28534,1040.5%
175FremontCA34,20833,8870.9%
176Moreno ValleyCA34,17034,468-0.9%
177BuffaloNY34,06634,854-2.3%
178Leon CountyFL33,68133,747-0.2%
179Canyons UT33,67634,394-2.1%
180DurhamNC33,62633,3490.8%
181KellerTX33,61933,763-0.4%
182AmarilloTX33,57633,4560.4%
183MansfieldTX33,41032,7791.9%
184DeSoto CountyMS33,27533,0540.7%
185San JoseCA32,93833,152-0.6%
186Paradise ValleyAZ32,73232,4640.8%
187CincinnatiOH32,69031,8012.8%
188Calcasieu ParishLA32,59532,4810.4%
189BerkleySC32,56931,7662.5%
190Des MoinesIA32,39634,230-5.4%
191Muscogee CountyGA32,31232,1280.6%
192NorfolkVA32,29032,597-0.9%
193Pharr-San Juan-AlamoTX32,28831,9970.9%
194NewarkNJ32,09834,976-8.2%
195Clarksville-Montgomery CountyTN32,05631,2712.5%
196San Ramon ValleyCA31,95431,3981.8%
197Ector CountyTX31,97130,8573.6%
198Mt. DiabloCA31,91331,955-0.1%
199Richmond CountyGA31,82331,997-0.5%
200Montgomery CountyAL31,71631,802-0.3%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

2017 Calendar of Industry Events
2017 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×