Large school districts with highest percentage of children in poverty

The U.S. Census Bureau's Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates program provides annual estimates of income and poverty statistics for school districts.

The data for 2015 show that among the 100 largest districts by overall population, Detroit has the highest percentage of children aged 5 to 17 living in poverty—nearly 52 percent.

Here are the 10 districts among the 100 largest that had the highest percentage of children living in poverty in 2015.





DistrictStateEstimated PopulationEstimated Population of children 5 to 17Estimated number of children 5 to 17 living in poverty Percentage of children 5 to 17 living in poverty
1DetroitMI689,911125,57465,22851.94%
2Cleveland OH391,39163,38527,09042.74%
3Fresno CA400,53979,97733,59942.01%
4Columbus OH539,66372,41427,55438.05%
5PhiladelphiaPA1,567,442237,28089,01437.51%
6Orleans Parish LA389,61755,65219,78535.55%
7Atlanta GA460,50458,30320,04734.38%
8Milwaukee WI601,050110,78737,94134.25%
9DallasTX1,101,412193,74565,63833.88%
10Shelby CountyTN753,472133,35044,68633.51%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

2017 Calendar of Industry Events
2017 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×