2013 AS&U 100: 25-Year Change in Enrollment at Largest U.S. School Districts

The districts listed below represent the largest school systems in the United States by enrollment in 2011-12, based on data from state education departments and individual districts. Here's how those districts have grown--or shrunk--from 1986 to 2011.

 

 

View other 2013 AS&U 100 charts:

Elementary and Secondary

Higher Education Institutions





District State2011 EnrollmentRank 20111986 EnrollmentRank 1986
New York CityNY1,041,4371938,4731
Los Angeles UnifiedCA662,1402589,0992
ChicagoIL409,5303431,2983
Miami-DadeFL350,2274243,5374
Clark CountyNV321,655595,14518
Broward CountyFL258,4546131,72610
HoustonTX201,5947194,3896
Hillsborough CountyFL197,0018115,24213
HawaiiHI181,2139161,3028
Orange CountyFL179,9891084,12525
Fairfax CountyVA177,60611126,18311
Palm Beach CountyFL176,9011284,68024
Gwinnett CountyGA162,3701350,90662
DallasTX157,08514132,3899
PhiladelphiaPA154,26215197,8435
Wake CountyNC146,6871658,20252
Montgomery CountyMD146,4591794,45719
Charlotte-MecklenburgNC137,9131873,36030
San Diego UnifiedCA131,01619115,44112
Duval CountyFL125,46420102,96617
Prince George's CountyMD123,83321103,30116
MemphisTN109,36222108,30015
Cypress-FairbanksTX107,6602333,104111
Cobb CountyGA107,2912462,35742
Baltimore CountyMD105,1532580,25927
Pinellas CountyFL103,7052689,93422
DeKalb CountyGA98,0882773,04031
NorthsideTX97,2042844,77674
Polk CountyFL96,0342959,35250
Jefferson CountyKY94,9213092,94020
AlbuquerqueNM94,3183179,92228
Fulton CountyGA92,6043238,85591
AustinTX86,1243360,89146
Jefferson CountyCO85,7513475,74529
Baltimore CityMD84,21235111,24314
Lee CountyFL83,8963635,309103
Long Beach UnifiedCA83,6913765,05239
Fort WorthTX82,8533868,04534
Prince William CountyVA81,9373937,60097
DenverCO80,8904060,31548
MilwaukeeWI79,1304190,65721
Nashville-Davidson CoTN78,9754266,52836
Anne Arundel CountyMD76,3034364,00641
Fresno UnifiedCA74,2354458,96951
GreenvilleSC72,1564550,59064
Guilford CountyNC71,9954623,925181
Brevard CountyFL71,7864748,15468
Virginia BeachVA70,9784855,98955
Fort BendTX68,9644927,294152
AlpineUT68,2335031,153123
DavisUT67,7365149,06165
GraniteUT67,7365268,20333
North EastTX67,2085338,06295
Pasco CountyFL66,6575429,347138
DetroitMI66,13255189,2697
MesaAZ65,6625656,01854
Loudoun CountyVA65,5855713,236420
Washoe CountyNV65,3685833,705109
ArlingtonTX64,5925940,62083
Seminole CountyFL64,3356041,62682
AldineTX64,0376138,10794
El PasoTX63,7946261,61643
Douglas CountyCO63,114639,693666
KatyTX62,1536415,832335
Elk Grove UnifiedCA62,1236518,222264
Volusia CountyFL61,5246640,16985
Mobile CountyAL59,9716767,82435
Chesterfield CountyVA59,2006838,77692
GarlandTX57,9546934,288106
Knox CountyTN57,5057026,485155
Santa Ana UnifiedCA57,2507137,41598
San Francisco UnifiedCA56,2227264,78640
PlanoTX55,3867328,101144
Boston MA55,0277460,60447
Osceola CountyFL54,7767513,133426
San AntonioTX54,2607661,08444
Corona-Norco UnifiedCA53,4677717,558280
San Bernardino City UnifiedCA53,3787833,454110
Capistrano UnifiedCA53,1707920,588226
PasadenaTX52,7088035,097104
Forsyth CountyNC52,6128138,85790
Cherry CreekCO52,5898226,459156
ConroeTX52,3578321,200220
TucsonAZ52,1918455,23556
LewisvilleTX51,7798516,809305
Cumberland CountyNC51,7508643,78375
Howard CountyMD51,5558725,269162
Clayton CountyGA51,1088832,538114
Columbus OH50,6308966,02938
JordanUT50,5819061,02245
Omaha NE50,3729141,63881
AtlantaGA50,0099266,06937
WichitaKS49,8889344,91973
Henrico CountyVA49,6549430,946126
BrownsvilleTX49,5939533,966108
SeattleWA49,2669639,63788
AnchorageAK48,8169739,17589
Garden Grove UnifiedCA47,9999836,39599
Sacramento City UnifiedCA47,9399945,89371
San Juan UnifiedCA47,24510045,79172
Oakland UnifiedCA46,47210151,62260
Jefferson ParishLA46,02010260,18249
KleinTX45,85210323,843185
Shelby CountyTN45,70510432,612113
AliefTX45,34110524,391177
District of ColumbiaDC45,19110685,61223
PortlandOR45,04210751,17161
Manatee CountyFL44,98710822,873196
Round RockTX44,86210917,540283
YsletaTX44,13111048,65366
CharlestonSC44,12611140,18784
Oklahoma CityOK43,49211243,48377
SocorroTX43,3981139,161726
East Baton RougeLA43,30011457,52353
Collier CountyFL43,24711516,087327
Adams 12 Five StarCO42,99011620,197231
Hamilton CountyTN42,89211720,589225
ClevelandOH42,88311872,04132
Riverside UnifiedCA42,40311926,557154
Marion CountyFL42,28412025,456166
UnitedTX42,0961218,276853
Caddo ParishLA41,99012252,49758
Lake CountyFL41,31512318,609256
TulsaOK41,19912443,69976
Sarasota CountyFL41,07612525,436167
KilleenTX40,92312620,330230
Sweetwater Union CA40,61912725,426169
Fontana UnifiedCA40,59212817,580278
Escambia CountyFL40,49512941,86580
Elgin U-46IL40,45613025,914159
Frederick CountyMD40,41313124,678175
Salem-KeizerOR40,21913224,105180
ChandlerAZ40,1901339,351705
Henry CountyGA39,9091348,487813
FriscoTX39,9031351,2526,263
Union CountyNC39,77513612,088482
Aurora JD 28CO39,69613725,840160
ChesapeakeVA39,46813826,360157
St. Lucie CountyFL39,41713917,131295
Anoka HennepinMN39,30214031,397122
BeavertonOR39,02014121,524146
Clovis UnifiedCA39,04014217,205292
Clear CreekTX39,03714319,331245
Horry CountySC38,96014423,066195
Rutherford CountyTN38,86614515,881332
Stockton UnifiedCA38,81014629,585136
Cherokee CountyGA38,77414713,821397
Corpus ChristiTX38,60814839,98587
Harford CountyMD38,22414928,121143
MesquiteTX38,17415022,212204
St. PaulMN37,77615130,751129
Kern UnionCA37,50515218,217266
St. Tammany ParishLA37,50015325,343170
Fayette CountyKY37,27515430,668130
Forsyth CountyGA37,2621556,7301,107
GilbertAZ37,2401566,6001,139
RichardsonTX36,94615732,921112
PeoriaAZ36,94415815,791337
LincolnNE36,53015925,462165
Spring TX36,42316015,441351
Jefferson CountyAL35,97816146,10069
Chatham CountyGA35,84216232,07469
HumbleTX35,82416316,854303
Moreno ValleyCA35,69016416,624310
Clay CountyFL35,65916519,404243
NewarkNJ35,54316652,93757
Meridian JointID35,18816713,105429
Deer ValleyAZ35,00916813,519411
IrvingTX34,67216921,017222
Poway UnifiedCA34,56917018,395261
Mount Diablo UnifiedCA33,98717131,423121
Spring BranchTX33,59917225,475164
CanyonsUT33,490173n/an/a
Paradise ValleyAZ33,47817423,804186
MinneapolisMN33,47317537,75396
NorfolkVA33,46117636,084101
EdinburgTX33,31117713,756400
San Jose UnifiedCA33,30617829,453137
Leon CountyFL33,21817924,106179
Calcasieu ParishLA33,00018034,035107
LeanderTX33,1791814,2911,919
Keller TX33,0171826,1281,249
Fremont UnifiedCA32,82918325,434168
AmarilloTX32,79618427,674149
Johnston CountyNC32,72918514,536377
Anaheim UnionCA32,70418622,586201
DurhamNC32,65418717,261289
MansfieldTX32,5091885,9241,290
Williamson CountyTN32,33218910,405596
DeSoto CountyMS32,31119011,529511
CincinnatiOH32,25119151,70259
Muscogee CountyGA32,23119230,458133
Richmond CountyGA31,82919332,501116
Twin Rivers UnifiedCA31,637194n/an/a
Pharr-San Juan-AlamoTX31,62019516,963299
St. Johns CountyFL31,5851969,593679
Des MoinesIA31,54619730,585131
Montgomery CountyAL31,35919835,945102
MontebelloCA31,31619930,962125
Chino Valley UnifiedCA31,31520017,838270


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

2017 Calendar of Industry Events
2017 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×