2013 AS&U 100: One-Year Change in Enrollment in the Largest U.S. School Districts

The districts listed below represent the largest school systems in the United States by enrollment in 2011-12, based on data from state education departments and individual districts. Here's how student numbers in those districts have changed from 2010-11 to 2011-12.

 

View other 2013 AS&U 100 charts:

Elementary and Secondary

Higher Education Institutions





Rank 2011District StateEnrollment 2011-12Enrollment 2010-11% change
1New York CityNY1,041,4371,043,886-0.20%
2Los Angeles UnifiedCA662,140667,273-0.80%
3ChicagoIL409,530405,6441.00%
4Miami-DadeFL350,227347,3660.80%
5Clark CountyNV321,655314,0592.40%
6Broward CountyFL258,454256,4720.80%
7HoustonTX201,594204,245-1.30%
8Hillsborough CountyFL197,001194,5251.30%
9HawaiiHI181,213179,6010.90%
10Orange CountyFL179,989176,0082.30%
11Fairfax CountyVA177,606174,4791.80%
12Palm Beach CountyFL176,901174,6631.30%
13Gwinnett CountyGA162,370160,7441.00%
14DallasTX157,085157,1620.00%
15PhiladelphiaPA154,262166,233-7.20%
16Wake CountyNC146,687144,1731.70%
17Montgomery CountyMD146,459144,0231.70%
18Charlotte-MecklenburgNC137,913135,9541.40%
19San Diego UnifiedCA131,016131,785-0.60%
20Duval CountyFL125,464123,9971.20%
21Prince George's CountyMD123,833126,671-2.20%
22MemphisTN109,362111,834-2.20%
23Cypress-FairbanksTX107,660106,0971.50%
24Cobb CountyGA107,291107,3150.00%
25Baltimore CountyMD105,153104,1601.00%
26Pinellas CountyFL103,705104,001-0.30%
27DeKalb CountyGA98,08898,1150.00%
28NorthsideTX97,20495,5811.70%
29Polk CountyFL96,03495,1780.90%
30Jefferson CountyKY94,92197,331-2.50%
31AlbuquerqueNM94,31895,415-1.10%
32Fulton CountyGA92,60491,8640.80%
33AustinTX86,12485,6970.50%
34Jefferson CountyCO85,75185,979-0.30%
35Baltimore CityMD84,21283,8000.50%
36Lee CountyFL83,89681,9672.40%
37Long Beach UnifiedCA83,69184,812-1.30%
38Fort WorthTX82,85381,6511.50%
39Prince William CountyVA81,93779,3583.20%
40DenverCO80,89078,3393.30%
41MilwaukeeWI79,13080,934-2.20%
42Nashville-Davidson CoTN78,97578,7820.20%
43Anne Arundel CountyMD76,30375,4811.10%
44Fresno UnifiedCA74,23574,833-0.80%
45GreenvilleSC72,15671,9300.30%
46Guilford CountyNC71,99573,205-1.70%
47Brevard CountyFL71,78671,866-0.10%
48Virginia BeachVA70,97871,185-0.30%
49Fort BendTX68,96468,9480.00%
50AlpineUT68,23367,0761.70%
51DavisUT67,73667,4520.40%
52GraniteUT67,73670,083-3.30%
53North EastTX67,20866,6040.90%
54Pasco CountyFL66,65766,994-0.50%
55DetroitMI66,13277,757-15.00%
56MesaAZ65,66265,1230.80%
57Loudoun CountyVA65,58563,1423.90%
58Washoe CountyNV65,36864,3801.50%
59ArlingtonTX64,59264,4840.20%
60Seminole CountyFL64,33564,2290.20%
61AldineTX64,03763,1541.40%
62El PasoTX63,79464,330-0.80%
63Douglas CountyCO63,11461,4652.70%
64KatyTX62,15360,8032.20%
65Elk Grove UnifiedCA62,12362,455-0.50%
66Volusia CountyFL61,52461,559-0.10%
67Mobile CountyAL59,97162,016-3.30%
68Chesterfield CountyVA59,20059,243-0.10%
69GarlandTX57,95457,8330.20%
70Knox CountyTN57,50557,977-0.80%
71Santa Ana UnifiedCA57,25057,319-0.10%
72San Francisco UnifiedCA56,22255,5711.20%
73PlanoTX55,38655,568-0.30%
74Boston MA55,02756,037-1.80%
75Osceola CountyFL54,77653,3572.70%
76San AntonioTX54,26055,116-1.60%
77Corona-Norco UnifiedCA53,46753,1490.60%
78San Bernardino City UnifiedCA53,37854,518-2.10%
79Capistrano UnifiedCA53,17053,1920.00%
80PasadenaTX52,70852,2180.90%
81Forsyth CountyNC52,61253,367-1.40%
82Cherry CreekCO52,58952,2320.70%
83ConroeTX52,35751,1702.30%
84TucsonAZ52,19153,275-2.00%
85LewisvilleTX51,77951,4840.60%
86Cumberland CountyNC51,75053,307-2.90%
87Howard CountyMD51,55550,9941.10%
88Clayton CountyGA51,10850,3661.50%
89Columbus OH50,63051,134-1.00%
90JordanUT50,58150,0481.10%
91Omaha NE50,37249,4052.00%
92AtlantaGA50,00949,7960.40%
93WichitaKS49,88849,3291.10%
94Henrico CountyVA49,65449,4050.50%
95BrownsvilleTX49,59349,879-0.60%
96SeattleWA49,26647,7353.20%
97AnchorageAK48,81649,206-0.80%
98Garden Grove UnifiedCA47,99948,659-1.40%
99Sacramento City UnifiedCA47,93947,8970.10%
100San Juan UnifiedCA47,24547,1160.30%
101Oakland UnifiedCA46,47246,546-0.20%
102Jefferson ParishLA46,02045,2301.70%
103KleinTX45,85245,3101.20%
104Shelby CountyTN45,70547,706-4.20%
105AliefTX45,34145,768-0.90%
106District of ColumbiaDC45,19144,1992.20%
107PortlandOR45,04245,818-1.70%
108Manatee CountyFL44,98744,2491.70%
109Round RockTX44,86244,7760.20%
110YsletaTX44,13144,646-1.20%
111CharlestonSC44,12643,6541.10%
112Oklahoma CityOK43,49242,9891.20%
113SocorroTX43,39842,5691.90%
114East Baton RougeLA43,30042,7231.40%
115Collier CountyFL43,24742,9190.80%
116Adams 12 Five StarCO42,99041,9572.50%
117Hamilton CountyTN42,89242,5890.70%
118ClevelandOH42,88344,974-4.60%
119Riverside UnifiedCA42,40342,532-0.30%
120Marion CountyFL42,28441,9550.80%
121UnitedTX42,09641,8760.50%
122Caddo ParishLA41,99041,8950.20%
123Lake CountyFL41,31541,1100.50%
124TulsaOK41,19941,501-0.70%
125Sarasota CountyFL41,07640,8990.40%
126KilleenTX40,92340,2311.70%
127Sweetwater Union CA40,61941,426-1.90%
128Fontana UnifiedCA40,59240,841-0.60%
129Escambia CountyFL40,49540,2270.70%
130Elgin U-46IL40,45640,683-0.60%
131Frederick CountyMD40,41340,1880.60%
132Salem-KeizerOR40,21940,403-0.50%
133ChandlerAZ40,19038,8763.40%
134Henry CountyGA39,90940,909-2.40%
135FriscoTX39,90337,2797.00%
136Union CountyNC39,77540,153-0.90%
137Aurora JD 28CO39,69638,6052.80%
138ChesapeakeVA39,46839,748-0.70%
139St. Lucie CountyFL39,41739,2590.40%
140Anoka HennepinMN39,30239,1580.40%
141BeavertonOR39,02038,9020.30%
142Clovis UnifiedCA39,04038,4951.40%
143Clear CreekTX39,03738,4061.60%
144Horry CountySC38,96038,5341.10%
145Rutherford CountyTN38,86638,8460.10%
146Stockton UnifiedCA38,81038,2521.50%
147Cherokee CountyGA38,77438,7600.00%
148Corpus ChristiTX38,60838,4090.50%
149Harford CountyMD38,22438,394-0.40%
150MesquiteTX38,17437,7471.10%
151St. PaulMN37,77638,316-1.40%
152Kern UnionCA37,50537,4520.10%
153St. Tammany ParishLA37,50036,6512.30%
154Fayette CountyKY37,27537,819-1.40%
155Forsyth CountyGA37,26235,9203.70%
156GilbertAZ37,24038,086-2.20%
157RichardsonTX36,94636,0702.40%
158PeoriaAZ36,94436,8730.20%
159LincolnNE36,53035,8961.80%
160Spring TX36,42336,3230.30%
161Jefferson CountyAL35,97835,8600.30%
162Chatham CountyGA35,84235,2461.70%
163HumbleTX35,82435,913-0.20%
164Moreno ValleyCA35,69036,901-3.30%
165Clay CountyFL35,65935,812-0.40%
166NewarkNJ35,54341,235-13.80%
167Meridian JointID35,18835,537-1.00%
168Deer ValleyAZ35,00935,190-0.50%
169IrvingTX34,67234,2431.30%
170Poway UnifiedCA34,56934,1351.30%
171Mount Diablo UnifiedCA33,98734,116-0.40%
172Spring BranchTX33,59932,9482.00%
173CanyonsUT33,49033,714-0.70%
174Paradise ValleyAZ33,47833,0171.40%
175MinneapolisMN33,47334,934-4.20%
176NorfolkVA33,46133,787-1.00%
177EdinburgTX33,31133,2230.30%
178San Jose UnifiedCA33,30633,0180.90%
179Leon CountyFL33,21833,326-0.30%
180Calcasieu ParishLA33,00033,063-0.20%
181LeanderTX33,17932,1523.20%
182Keller TX33,01732,7460.80%
183Fremont UnifiedCA32,82932,6070.70%
184AmarilloTX32,79632,6820.30%
185Johnston CountyNC32,72932,4540.80%
186Anaheim UnionCA32,70433,156-1.40%
187DurhamNC32,65432,4790.50%
188MansfieldTX32,50932,2510.80%
189Williamson CountyTN32,33231,6162.30%
190DeSoto CountyMS32,31131,9161.20%
191CincinnatiOH32,25133,783-4.50%
192Muscogee CountyGA32,23132,288-0.20%
193Richmond CountyGA31,82932,322-1.50%
194Twin Rivers UnifiedCA31,63731,6320.00%
195Pharr-San Juan-AlamoTX31,62031,5080.40%
196St. Johns CountyFL31,58530,7102.80%
197Des MoinesIA31,54633,091-4.70%
198Montgomery CountyAL31,35931,464-0.30%
199MontebelloCA31,31632,046-2.30%
200Chino Valley UnifiedCA31,31531,608-0.90%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

2017 Calendar of Industry Events
2017 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×