2013 AS&U Higher Education 20: Percentage of students categorized as full-time

 Here are the 50 colleges and universities with the largest enrollments in fall 2011, and a breakdown of how many of those enrolled are fulltime students at each institution. The data come from the National Center for Education Statistics Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS).

 

View other 2013 AS&U 100 charts:

Elementary and Secondary

Higher Education Institutions





RankInstitutionLocationStateTotal Enrollment, Fall 2011Full-time students, Fall 2011% full-time
1University of Phoenix-Online CampusPhoenixAZ307,871307,871100.00%
2Ashford UniversityClinton`IA74,59674,582100.00%
3Arizona State UniversityTempeAZ72,25459,73582.70%
4Liberty UniversityLynchburgVA64,09632,09350.10%
5Miami Dade CollegeMiamiFL63,73626,60441.70%
6Lone Star College SystemThe WoodlandsTX63,02920,20032.00%
7Houston Community CollegeHoustonTX63,01519,03930.20%
8University of Central FloridaOrlandoFL58,46541,00770.10%
9Ohio State UniversityColumbusOH56,86748,78885.80%
10Kaplan University-Davenport CampusDavenportIA56,60612,37021.90%
11University of Minnesota-Twin CitiesMinneapolisMN52,55738,69473.60%
12The University of Texas at AustinAustinTX51,11246,82391.60%
13American Public University SystemCharles TownVA50,8383,9287.70%
14Texas A & M UniversityCollege StationTX50,23044,46288.50%
15Tarrant County College DistrictFort WorthTX50,06217,53035.00%
16Northern Virginia Community CollegeAnnandaleVA50,04418,88737.70%
17University of FloridaGainesvilleFL49,58942,94986.60%
18Walden UniversityMinneapolisMN48,98230,88163.00%
19Michigan State UniversityEast LansingMI47,82541,59687.00%
20Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity ParkPA45,62843,51595.40%
21Austin Community College DistrictAustinTX45,10010,59623.50%
22Florida International UniversityMiamiFL44,61628,63664.20%
23University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignChampaignIL44,40740,54191.30%
24New York UniversityNew YorkNY43,91134,19877.90%
25Indiana UniversityBloomingtonIN42,73137,60988.00%
26University of MichiganAnn ArborMI42,71640,22594.20%
27University of Maryland-University CollegeAdelphiMD42,7135,89013.80%
28Valencia CollegeOrlandoFL42,63117,75941.70%
29University of WashingtonSeattleWA42,44436,54886.10%
30Broward CollegeFort LauderdaleFL42,19813,88032.90%
31University of WisconsinMadisonWI41,94637,65389.80%
32Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFL41,08734,97085.10%
33Purdue UniversityWest Lafayette IN40,84935,99488.10%
34Grand Canyon UniversityPhoenixAZ40,4873,6889.10%
35Rutgers UniversityNew BrunswickNJ39,95034,92587.40%
36University of HoustonHoustonTX39,82028,83772.40%
37University of South FloridaTampaFL39,59628,19071.20%
38University of California-Los AngelesLos Angeles CA39,27138,12897.10%
39University of ArizonaTucsonAZ39,23633,90986.40%
40University of Southern CaliforniaLos Angeles CA38,01033,08287.00%
41University of North TexasDentonTX37,81826,12369.10%
42College of Southern NevadaLas VegasNV37,7179,68025.70%
43University of MarylandCollege ParkMD37,63132,23385.70%
44East Los Angeles CollegeMonterey ParkCA37,0578,05021.70%
45Pima Community CollegeTucson AZ36,96913,73037.10%
46California State University-NorthridgeNorthridgeCA36,91127,76375.20%
47Temple UniversityPhiladelphiaPA36,85531,17484.60%
48Capella UniversityMinneapolisMN36,3752,3566.50%
49California State University-FullertonFullertonCA36,15626,82474.20%
50University of California-BerkeleyBerkeleyCA36,13734,45095.33%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

2017 Calendar of Industry Events
2017 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×