2013 AS&U 100: Enrollment in Largest U.S. School Districts Compared with the Overall District Population

The districts listed below represent the largest school systems in the United States by enrollment in 2011-12, based on data from state education departments and individual districts. Here's how student numbers in those districts compare with the overall population in the district, based on 2011 estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau.

[View the 2014 AS&U 100 here.]

 

View other 2013 AS&U 100 charts:

Elementary and Secondary

Higher Education Institutions





Rank 2011District StateEnrollment 2011-12District population% of population attending public schools
1New York CityNY1,041,4378,244,91012.63%
2Los Angeles UnifiedCA662,1404,573,71814.48%
3ChicagoIL409,5302,707,29615.13%
4Miami-DadeFL350,2272,554,76613.71%
5Clark CountyNV321,6551,969,97516.33%
6Broward CountyFL258,4541,780,17214.52%
7HoustonTX201,5941,341,03315.03%
8Hillsborough CountyFL197,0011,267,77515.54%
9HawaiiHI181,2131,374,81013.18%
10Orange CountyFL179,9891,169,10715.40%
11Fairfax CountyVA177,6061,100,69216.14%
12Palm Beach CountyFL176,9011,335,18713.25%
13Gwinnett CountyGA162,370813,28419.96%
14DallasTX157,0851,041,49415.08%
15PhiladelphiaPA154,2621,536,47110.04%
16Wake CountyNC146,687929,78015.78%
17Montgomery CountyMD146,459989,79414.80%
18Charlotte-MecklenburgNC137,913944,37314.60%
19San Diego UnifiedCA131,0161,030,12112.72%
20Duval CountyFL125,464870,70914.41%
21Prince George's CountyMD123,833871,23314.21%
22MemphisTN109,362652,08316.77%
23Cypress-FairbanksTX107,660507,49021.21%
24Cobb CountyGA107,291640,23716.76%
25Baltimore CountyMD105,153809,94112.98%
26Pinellas CountyFL103,705917,39811.30%
27DeKalb CountyGA98,088651,43815.06%
28NorthsideTX97,204528,71318.39%
29Polk CountyFL96,034609,49215.76%
30Jefferson CountyKY94,921744,49512.75%
31AlbuquerqueNM94,318675,97613.95%
32Fulton CountyGA92,604545,54016.97%
33AustinTX86,124660,19613.05%
34Jefferson CountyCO85,751542,83315.80%
35Baltimore CityMD84,212619,49313.59%
36Lee CountyFL83,896631,33013.29%
37Long Beach UnifiedCA83,691514,60616.26%
38Fort WorthTX82,853477,43517.35%
39Prince William CountyVA81,937413,86519.80%
40DenverCO80,890619,96813.05%
41MilwaukeeWI79,130597,70313.24%
42Nashville-Davidson CoTN78,975635,47512.43%
43Anne Arundel CountyMD76,303544,40314.02%
44Fresno UnifiedCA74,235387,57519.15%
45GreenvilleSC72,156476,30515.15%
46Guilford CountyNC71,995495,27914.54%
47Brevard CountyFL71,786543,56613.21%
48Virginia BeachVA70,978442,70716.03%
49Fort BendTX68,964361,38619.08%
50AlpineUT68,233292,43523.33%
51DavisUT67,736311,81121.72%
52GraniteUT67,736391,35617.31%
53North EastTX67,208406,15516.55%
54Pasco CountyFL66,657466,45714.29%
55DetroitMI66,132706,6189.36%
56MesaAZ65,662461,13314.24%
57Loudoun CountyVA65,585325,40520.15%
58Washoe CountyNV65,368425,71015.36%
59ArlingtonTX64,592348,89318.51%
60Seminole CountyFL64,335425,07115.14%
61AldineTX64,037268,89823.81%
62El PasoTX63,794335,44819.02%
63Douglas CountyCO63,114294,43621.44%
64KatyTX62,153263,75723.56%
65Elk Grove UnifiedCA62,123317,82119.55%
66Volusia CountyFL61,524494,80412.43%
67Mobile CountyAL59,971399,18215.02%
68Chesterfield CountyVA59,200320,27718.48%
69GarlandTX57,954282,02620.55%
70Knox CountyTN57,505436,92913.16%
71Santa Ana UnifiedCA57,250259,01222.10%
72San Francisco UnifiedCA56,222812,8266.92%
73PlanoTX55,386336,33616.47%
74Boston MA55,027625,2148.80%
75Osceola CountyFL54,776276,16319.83%
76San AntonioTX54,260315,01717.22%
77Corona-Norco UnifiedCA53,467262,00420.41%
78San Bernardino City UnifiedCA53,378255,47520.89%
79Capistrano UnifiedCA53,170348,48515.26%
80PasadenaTX52,708247,87421.26%
81Forsyth CountyNC52,612354,95214.82%
82Cherry CreekCO52,589279,68618.80%
83ConroeTX52,357267,60819.56%
84TucsonAZ52,191477,16310.94%
85LewisvilleTX51,779277,41418.66%
86Cumberland CountyNC51,750302,87817.09%
87Howard CountyMD51,555293,14217.59%
88Clayton CountyGA51,108261,53219.54%
89Columbus OH50,630507,8069.97%
90JordanUT50,581224,06222.57%
91Omaha NE50,372351,64514.32%
92AtlantaGA50,009432,95511.55%
93WichitaKS49,888328,33615.19%
94Henrico CountyVA49,654310,44515.99%
95BrownsvilleTX49,593193,44025.64%
96SeattleWA49,266621,6147.93%
97AnchorageAK48,816295,57016.52%
98Garden Grove UnifiedCA47,999278,77017.22%
99Sacramento City UnifiedCA47,939327,30014.65%
100San Juan UnifiedCA47,245325,21514.53%
101Oakland UnifiedCA46,472395,85311.74%
102Jefferson ParishLA46,020432,64010.64%
103KleinTX45,852222,51420.61%
104Shelby CountyTN45,705283,00516.15%
105AliefTX45,341262,13717.30%
106District of ColumbiaDC45,191617,9967.31%
107PortlandOR45,042467,9319.63%
108Manatee CountyFL44,987327,14213.75%
109Round RockTX44,862242,53018.50%
110YsletaTX44,131197,70322.32%
111CharlestonSC44,126357,70412.34%
112Oklahoma CityOK43,492291,47414.92%
113SocorroTX43,398184,43223.53%
114East Baton RougeLA43,300377,76811.46%
115Collier CountyFL43,247328,13413.18%
116Adams 12 Five StarCO42,990214,58820.03%
117Hamilton CountyTN42,892340,85512.58%
118ClevelandOH42,883395,98210.83%
119Riverside UnifiedCA42,403250,89116.90%
120Marion CountyFL42,284332,52912.72%
121UnitedTX42,096160,58726.21%
122Caddo ParishLA41,990257,05116.34%
123Lake CountyFL41,315301,01913.73%
124TulsaOK41,199288,12214.30%
125Sarasota CountyFL41,076382,21310.75%
126KilleenTX40,923198,58720.61%
127Sweetwater Union CA40,619461,6558.80%
128Fontana UnifiedCA40,592179,24422.65%
129Escambia CountyFL40,495299,11413.54%
130Elgin U-46IL40,456232,80817.38%
131Frederick CountyMD40,413236,74517.07%
132Salem-KeizerOR40,219245,14616.41%
133ChandlerAZ40,190224,44217.91%
134Henry CountyGA39,909207,36019.25%
135FriscoTX39,903169,18823.59%
136Union CountyNC39,775205,46319.36%
137Aurora JD 28CO39,696211,04818.81%
138ChesapeakeVA39,468225,05017.54%
139St. Lucie CountyFL39,417280,37914.06%
140Anoka HennepinMN39,302226,86317.32%
141BeavertonOR39,020260,23314.99%
142Clovis UnifiedCA39,040192,22220.31%
143Clear CreekTX39,037214,63618.19%
144Horry CountySC38,960276,34014.10%
145Rutherford CountyTN38,866268,92114.45%
146Stockton UnifiedCA38,810205,13118.92%
147Cherokee CountyGA38,774218,28617.76%
148Corpus ChristiTX38,608237,38516.26%
149Harford CountyMD38,224246,48915.51%
150MesquiteTX38,174171,31022.28%
151St. PaulMN37,776288,46113.10%
152Kern UnionCA37,505604,9306.20%
153St. Tammany ParishLA37,500236,78515.84%
154Fayette CountyKY37,275301,56912.36%
155Forsyth CountyGA37,262181,84020.49%
156GilbertAZ37,240187,48319.86%
157RichardsonTX36,946220,02916.79%
158PeoriaAZ36,944211,42617.47%
159LincolnNE36,530264,80713.79%
160Spring TX36,423170,48221.36%
161Jefferson CountyAL35,978230,98415.58%
162Chatham CountyGA35,842271,54413.20%
163HumbleTX35,824171,08820.94%
164Moreno ValleyCA35,690171,49020.81%
165Clay CountyFL35,659192,37018.54%
166NewarkNJ35,543277,55112.81%
167Meridian JointID35,188188,53418.66%
168Deer ValleyAZ35,009242,99714.41%
169IrvingTX34,672174,33919.89%
170Poway UnifiedCA34,569190,95118.10%
171Mount Diablo UnifiedCA33,987254,57713.35%
172Spring BranchTX33,599175,89919.10%
173CanyonsUT33,490208,04916.10%
174Paradise ValleyAZ33,478243,83913.73%
175MinneapolisMN33,473387,8858.63%
176NorfolkVA33,461242,62813.79%
177EdinburgTX33,311141,12423.60%
178San Jose UnifiedCA33,306255,06113.06%
179Leon CountyFL33,218277,97111.95%
180Calcasieu ParishLA33,000194,09217.00%
181LeanderTX33,179153,00521.68%
182Keller TX33,017154,36021.39%
183Fremont UnifiedCA32,829227,22814.45%
184AmarilloTX32,796172,03019.06%
185Johnston CountyNC32,729172,59518.96%
186Anaheim UnionCA32,704392,3628.34%
187DurhamNC32,654273,39211.94%
188MansfieldTX32,509141,62822.95%
189Williamson CountyTN32,332188,56017.15%
190DeSoto CountyMS32,311164,05319.70%
191CincinnatiOH32,251329,3759.79%
192Muscogee CountyGA32,231194,10716.60%
193Richmond CountyGA31,829201,21715.82%
194Twin Rivers UnifiedCA31,637183,96117.20%
195Pharr-San Juan-AlamoTX31,620124,86825.32%
196St. Johns CountyFL31,585195,82316.13%
197Des MoinesIA31,546206,48915.28%
198Montgomery CountyAL31,359229,48913.66%
199MontebelloCA31,316164,96018.98%
200Chino Valley UnifiedCA31,315175,41017.85%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

2016 Calendar of Industry Events
2016 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×