2013 AS&U Higher Education 20: 1-Year Change in Enrollment at Largest Higher Education Institutions





RankInstitutionLocationStateEnrollment, Fall 2011Enrollment, fall 2010pct.
1University of Phoenix-Online CampusPhoenixAZ307,871307,965-0.03%
2Ashford UniversityClinton`IA74,59663,09618.23%
3Arizona State UniversityTempeAZ72,25470,4402.58%
4Liberty UniversityLynchburgVA64,09656,62513.19%
5Miami Dade CollegeMiamiFL63,73661,6743.34%
6Lone Star College SystemThe WoodlandsTX63,02954,41215.84%
7Houston Community CollegeHoustonTX63,01560,3034.50%
8University of Central FloridaOrlandoFL58,46556,1064.20%
9Ohio State UniversityColumbusOH56,86756,0641.43%
10Kaplan University-Davenport CampusDavenportIA56,60677,966-27.40%
11University of Minnesota-Twin CitiesMinneapolisMN52,55751,7211.62%
12The University of Texas at AustinAustinTX51,11251,195-0.16%
13American Public University SystemCharles TownVA50,83839,29629.37%
14Texas A & M UniversityCollege StationTX50,23049,1292.24%
15Tarrant County College DistrictFort WorthTX50,06249,1081.94%
16Northern Virginia Community CollegeAnnandaleVA50,04448,9962.14%
17University of FloridaGainesvilleFL49,58949,827-0.48%
18Walden UniversityMinneapolisMN48,98247,4563.22%
19Michigan State UniversityEast LansingMI47,82546,9851.79%
20Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity ParkPA45,62845,2330.87%
21Austin Community College DistrictAustinTX45,10044,1002.27%
22Florida International UniversityMiamiFL44,61642,1975.73%
23University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignChampaignIL44,40743,8621.24%
24New York UniversityNew YorkNY43,91143,7970.26%
25Indiana UniversityBloomingtonIN42,73142,4640.63%
26University of MichiganAnn ArborMI42,71641,9241.89%
27University of Maryland-University CollegeAldelphiMD42,71339,5777.92%
28Valencia CollegeOrlandoFL42,63141,5832.52%
29University of WashingtonSeattleWA42,44442,451-0.02%
30Broward CollegeFort LauderdaleFL42,19840,3754.52%
31University of WisconsinMadisonWI41,94642,180-0.55%
32Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFL41,08740,4161.66%
33Purdue UniversityWest Lafayette IN40,84941,063-0.52%
34Grand Canyon UniversityPhoenixAZ40,48737,4408.14%
35Rutgers UniversityNew BrunswickNJ39,95038,9122.67%
36University of HoustonHoustonTX39,82038,7522.76%
37University of South FloridaTampaFL39,59640,431-2.07%
38University of California-Los AngelesLos Angeles CA39,27138,1572.92%
39University of ArizonaTucsonAZ39,23639,0860.38%
40University of Southern CaliforniaLos Angeles CA38,01036,8963.02%
41University of North TexasDentonTX37,81836,3054.17%
42College of Southern NevadaLas VegasNV37,71742,747-11.77%
43University of MarylandCollege ParkMD37,63137,641-0.03%
44East Los Angeles CollegeMonterey ParkCA37,05735,1005.58%
45Pima Community CollegeTucson AZ36,96936,8230.40%
46California State University-NorthridgeNorthridgeCA36,91135,2724.65%
47Temple UniversityPhiladelphiaPA36,85537,367-1.37%
48Capella UniversityMinneapolisMN36,37539,457-7.81%
49California State University-FullertonFullertonCA36,15635,5901.59%
50University of California-BerkeleyBerkeleyCA36,13735,8330.85%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

2017 Calendar of Industry Events
2017 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×