2010 AS&U 100: 1-Year Change in Enrollment at Largest School Districts

The school districts listed below represent the biggest schools in the United States by enrollment. The 2010 AS&U 100 — a compilation of the nation's 100 largest school districts — also provides the following data:





RankSchool DistrictStateEnrollment (2008-09)Enrollment (2007-08)1-Year Change (%)
1New York CityNY1,029,4591,035,406-0.57%
2Los AngelesCalif.687,534693,680-0.89%
3ChicagoIll421,430407,5103.42%
4Miami-DadeFla345,525348,128-0.75%
5Clark CountyNV312,761309,0511.20%
6Broward County Fla256,351258,893-0.98%
7HoustonTexas200,225199,5340.35%
8Hillsborough CountyFla192,007193,180-0.61%
9HawaiiHI179,478179,897-0.23%
10Orange CountyFla172,257174,142-1.08%
11Palm Beach CountyFla170,757170,883-0.07%
12Fairfax County Va169,030165,7222.00%
13PhiladelphiaPa159,867172,704-7.43%
14DallasTexas157,352157,804-0.29%
15Gwinnett CountyGa157,219155,6181.03%
16Montgomery CountyMd139,282137,7171.14%
17Wake CountyNC138,443134,4013.01%
18Charlotte MecklenburgNC135,064131,1762.96%
19San DiegoCalif.132,256131,5770.52%
20Prince George's CountyMd127,977129,752-1.37%
21Duval CountyFla122,606124,740-1.71%
22MemphisTenn111,954115,342-2.94%
23Cobb CountyGa106,747107,307-0.52%
24Pinellas CountyFla106,061107,892-1.70%
25Baltimore CountyMd103,180104,283-1.06%
26Cypress-FairbanksTexas100,68596,8373.97%
27DeKalb CountyGa99,775100,273-0.50%
28Jefferson CountyKy98,77495,8713.03%
29DetroitMich97,577107,874-9.55%
30AlbuquerqueNM95,93495,965-0.03%
31Polk CountyFla94,65793,9800.72%
32NorthsideTexas89,00086,2603.18%
33Fulton CountyGa88,29986,2252.41%
34Long BeachCalif.87,50988,186-0.77%
35Jefferson CountyColo85,94686,168-0.26%
36MilwaukeeWis85,38186,819-1.66%
37AustinTexas83,48382,5641.11%
38Baltimore CityMd82,26681,2841.21%
39JordanUT81,48585,651-4.86%
40Lee County Fla79,43480,541-1.37%
41Fort WorthTexas79,28578,8570.54%
42FresnoCalif.76,62176,4600.21%
43Metro NashvilleTenn74,31273,7150.81%
44DenverCO74,18973,0531.56%
45Prince William CountyVa73,91772,9881.27%
46Anne Arundel CountyMd73,65373,4000.34%
47Brevard CountyFla73,09874,369-1.71%
48Guilford CountyNC72,95172,3890.78%
49Virginia BeachVa71,55472,477-1.27%
50GreenvilleSC70,44169,4441.44%
51MesaAZ70,34673,044-3.69%
52GraniteUt70,16675,982-7.65%
53Fort BendTexas68,70867,9921.05%
54Pasco CountyFla66,78466,3140.71%
55DavisUt66,61470,323-5.27%
56Washoe CountyNV65,42165,663-0.37%
57Seminole CountyFla64,92765,378-0.69%
58North EastTexas63,45262,1812.04%
59ArlingtonTexas63,04562,8630.29%
60Volusia CountyFla63,01864,488-2.28%
61Mobile CountyAla.62,53164,375-2.86%
62El PasoTexas62,32262,1230.32%
63AlpineUt62,28163,856-2.47%
64Elk GroveCalif.62,17262,294-0.20%
65AldineTexas61,52660,0832.40%
66Chesterfield CountyVa59,08058,9690.19%
67Douglas CountyColo58,72352,98310.83%
68GarlandTexas57,51057,1690.60%
69Santa AnaCalif.57,43957,0610.66%
70TucsonAz57,39159,327-3.26%
71Loudoun CountyVa56,89453,9615.44%
72KatyTexas56,86254,4024.52%
73BostonMass55,92356,168-0.44%
74Knox CountyTenn55,53554,4901.92%
75San FranciscoCalif.55,18355,0690.21%
76San BernardinoCalif.54,72756,727-3.53%
77San AntonioTexas54,69654,779-0.15%
78Cumberland CountyNC54,28853,2951.86%
79PlanoTexas54,20353,6830.97%
80Columbus Oh53,53655,269-3.14%
81Forsyth CountyNC52,90651,7382.26%
82CapistranoCalif.52,68152,3900.56%
83Corona-NorcoCalif.52,13851,3221.59%
84Osceola CountyFla51,94152,742-1.52%
85PasadenaTexas51,57850,7571.62%
86Cherry CreekColo51,19950,6011.18%
87LewisvilleTexas50,21649,6361.17%
88ClevelandOh49,95252,954-5.67%
89Howard CountyMd49,90549,5420.73%
90Clayton CountyGa49,50852,717-6.09%
91AtlantaGa49,03249,991-1.92%
92Henrico CountyVa48,99148,6200.76%
93AnchorageAlaska48,83748,857-0.04%
94BrownsvilleTexas48,58748,837-0.51%
95Garden GroveCalif.48,57448,669-0.20%
96SacramentoCalif.48,15548,446-0.60%
97OmahaNeb48,01447,7630.53%
98ConroeTexas47,99646,5243.16%
99Shelby CountyTenn47,44846,9181.13%
100WichitaKan47,26046,7881.01%
101San JuanCalif.47,23047,400-0.36%
102OaklandCalif.46,51646,4310.18%
103SeattleWash45,96845,5810.85%
104AliefTexas45,23045,1830.10%
105PortlandOre45,02446,262-2.68%
106YsletaTexas44,59245,049-1.01%
107Washington DCDC44,33158,191-23.82%
108East Baton Rouge ParishLa.43,86945,714-4.04%
109KleinTexas43,73842,9351.87%
110Jefferson ParishLa.43,68243,4680.49%
111RiversideCalif.43,33643,560-0.51%
112Sweetwater Union HighCalif.42,80442,5910.50%
113Marion CountyFla42,62542,5770.11%
114Caddo ParishLa.42,61042,865-0.59%
115Manatee CountyFla42,58042,5240.13%
116Collier CountyFla42,53442,723-0.44%
117Charleston CountySC42,30342,2160.21%
118Round RockTexas41,73340,4933.06%
119Hamilton CountyTenn41,54741,2300.77%
120TulsaOkla.41,19541,271-0.18%
121ElginIll41,16240,7081.12%
122Oklahoma City Okla.41,08940,9850.25%
123FontanaCalif.41,07741,959-2.10%
124Sarasota CountyFla41,07042,013-2.24%
125Lake CountyFla40,96040,6690.72%
126Escambia CountyFla40,92441,854-2.22%
127Adams 12 Five StarColo40,81838,8155.16%
128Anoka-HennepinMinn40,21840,719-1.23%
129Salem-KeizerOre40,20040,1060.23%
130UnitedTexas40,08039,0092.75%
131Frederick CountyMd40,07040,487-1.03%
132NewarkNJ39,99240,507-1.27%
133Henry CountyGa39,95639,0002.45%
134ChesapeakeVa39,90140,003-0.25%
135SocorroTexas39,77138,8782.30%
136St. PaulMinn38,93840,107-2.91%
137St. Lucie CountyFla38,83940,347-3.74%
138GilbertAz38,79638,5390.67%
139Harford CountyMd38,61039,172-1.43%
140KilleenTexas38,55038,2290.84%
141Corpus ChristiTexas38,47438,693-0.57%
142Union CountyNC38,43937,0533.74%
143Peoria UnifiedAz38,16239,143-2.51%
144Horry CountySC37,94837,2002.01%
145StocktonCalif.37,83138,408-1.50%
146Kern Union High Calif.37,78337,3411.18%
147BeavertonOre37,65637,821-0.44%
148ClovisCalif.37,46136,8101.77%
149Cherokee CountyGa37,27536,3532.54%
150Rutherford CountyTenn37,27135,5954.71%
151ChandlerAz37,22336,0643.21%
152Clear CreekTx37,19436,3142.42%
153MesquiteTx37,03036,6401.06%
154Deer ValleyAz36,87036,875-0.01%
155Jefferson CountyAla36,17436,1090.18%
156Fayette County Ky36,11035,4161.96%
157Moreno ValleyCalif.36,09237,126-2.79%
158Clay CountyFla35,94936,093-0.40%
159Adams-ArapahoeColo35,52333,5635.84%
160St. Tammany ParishLa.35,49035,1700.91%
161CincinnatiOh35,34635,435-0.25%
162MinneapolisMinn35,31235,631-0.90%
163Mount DiabloCalif.34,95335,355-1.14%
164BuffaloNY34,53835,677-3.19%
165Meridian JointIdaho34,44133,4323.02%
166Norfolk CityVa34,43135,063-1.80%
167Richardson Tex34,40734,1800.66%
168LincolnNeb34,06133,4661.78%
169IndianapolisInd34,05035,257-3.42%
170Paradise ValleyAz33,94234,114-0.50%
171Chatham CountyGa33,99434,058-0.19%
172SpringTex33,98033,2492.20%
173HumbleTex33,88332,9702.77%
174Anaheim Union HighCalif33,71933,3431.13%
175Poway UnifiedCalif33,30533,2830.07%
176IrvingTexas33,13133,283-0.46%
177MontebelloCalif33,09933,493-1.18%
178Rochester NY32,97332,9240.15%
179Saddleback ValleyCalif32,93633,558-1.85%
180DurhamNC32,90032,920-0.06%
181Gaston CountyNC32,80932,1791.96%
182Richmond CountyGa32,71632,906-0.58%
183Calcasieu ParishLa32,68532,5220.50%
184Muscogee CountyGa32,58532,763-0.54%
185Leon CountyFla32,52132,4720.15%
186Chino ValleyCalif32,42833,047-1.87%
187Spring BranchTex32,40932,0401.15%
188Forsyth CountyGa32,37430,6555.61%
189FremontCalif32,13531,9480.59%
190San JoseCalif31,91831,2302.20%
191Des MoinesIowa31,61332,043-1.34%
192Johnston CountyNC31,51230,3033.99%
193Fort WayneInd31,41931,561-0.45%
194Montgomery CountyAla.31,30731,561-0.80%
195Newport NewsVa31,29831,553-0.81%
196Lodi Calif31,21631,609-1.24%
197AmarilloTexas31,00530,5601.46%
198Twin RiversCalif30,927n/an/a
199FriscoTexas30,79727,41812.32%
200West Contra CostaCalif30,76930,830-0.20%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.
Newsletter Signup
2014 Calendar of Industry Events
2014 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Whatever It Is - Sell It Right Online!
Connect With Us