2010 AS&U 100: Previous 10-Year Change in Enrollment at Largest School Districts

The school districts listed below represent the biggest schools in the United States by enrollment. The 2010 AS&U 100 — a compilation of the nation's 100 largest school districts — also provides the following data:





RankSchool DistrictStateEnrollment (2008-09)Enrollment (1998-99)Enrollment (1988-89)Previous 10-Year Change (%)
1New York CityNY1,029,4591,072,628936,15314.58%
2Los AngelesCalif.687,534695,885592,88117.37%
3ChicagoIll421,430430,914394,5879.21%
4Miami-DadeFla345,525352,536268,04731.52%
5Clark CountyNV312,761203,777105,15193.79%
6Broward County Fla256,351231,187142,20262.58%
7HoustonTexas200,225210,179190,29010.45%
8Hillsborough CountyFla192,007156,452119,02231.45%
9HawaiiHI179,478188,069167,48812.29%
10Orange CountyFla172,257138,88691,75251.37%
11Palm Beach CountyFla170,757146,56895,43353.58%
12Fairfax County Va169,030149,029127,51816.87%
13PhiladelphiaPa159,867207,465191,1418.54%
14DallasTexas157,352159,908130,90422.16%
15Gwinnett CountyGa157,21998,78458,26969.53%
16Montgomery CountyMd139,282127,93398,53329.84%
17Wake CountyNC138,44392,25661,00351.23%
18Charlotte MecklenburgNC135,06498,75875,06431.57%
19San DiegoCalif.132,256138,433117,16818.15%
20Prince George's CountyMd127,977130,259105,31223.69%
21Duval CountyFla122,606127,411105,26921.03%
22MemphisTenn111,954111,682105,6285.73%
23Cobb CountyGa106,74791,20864,93240.47%
24Pinellas CountyFla106,061110,58290,55522.12%
25Baltimore CountyMd103,180105,91482,08629.03%
26Cypress-FairbanksTexas100,68558,04436,32459.80%
27DeKalb CountyGa99,77593,17172,73828.09%
28Jefferson CountyKy98,774101,43892,3159.88%
29DetroitMich97,577173,557174,081-0.30%
30AlbuquerqueNM95,93485,84785,0570.93%
31Polk CountyFla94,65777,30062,53823.60%
32NorthsideTexas89,00061,30848,52826.34%
33Fulton CountyGa88,29965,64240,02064.02%
34Long BeachCalif.87,50989,21466,78433.59%
35Jefferson CountyColo85,94688,65475,31617.71%
36MilwaukeeWis85,38199,81491,9968.50%
37AustinTexas83,48379,49662,73326.72%
38Baltimore CityMd82,266106,540107,486-0.88%
39JordanUT81,48573,28662,70216.88%
40Lee County Fla79,43454,77939,26439.51%
41Fort WorthTexas79,28577,95668,03314.59%
42FresnoCalif.76,62178,94264,44622.49%
43Metro NashvilleTenn74,31267,01668,063-1.54%
44DenverCO74,18968,79058,66417.26%
45Prince William CountyVa73,91751,11140,12727.37%
46Anne Arundel CountyMd73,65374,07964,32815.16%
47Brevard CountyFla73,09868,68151,58333.15%
48Guilford CountyNC72,95161,15423,851156.40%
49Virginia BeachVa71,55477,44266,97015.64%
50GreenvilleSC70,44157,88451,15013.17%
51MesaAZ70,34671,28461,06116.74%
52GraniteUt70,16673,47475,697-2.94%
53Fort BendTexas68,70850,89031,10463.61%
54Pasco CountyFla66,78446,06531,61945.69%
55DavisUt66,61459,28551,99414.02%
56Washoe CountyNV65,42152,81335,14050.29%
57Seminole CountyFla64,92758,15645,02229.17%
58North EastTexas63,45247,73239,55820.66%
59ArlingtonTexas63,04555,70942,15332.16%
60Volusia CountyFla63,01859,85143,92236.27%
61Mobile CountyAla.62,53165,32467,901-3.80%
62El PasoTexas62,32262,94563,169-0.35%
63AlpineUt62,28145,20837,57120.33%
64Elk GroveCalif.62,17242,48422,07792.44%
65AldineTexas61,52649,45337,98330.20%
66Chesterfield CountyVa59,08050,62141,46922.07%
67Douglas CountyColo58,72329,84711,136168.02%
68GarlandTexas57,51047,96734,92337.35%
69Santa AnaCalif.57,43956,07140,02840.08%
70TucsonAz57,39162,67056,52010.88%
71Loudoun CountyVa56,89426,08013,72290.06%
72KatyTexas56,86230,12617,13975.77%
73BostonMass55,92363,04359,1846.52%
74Knox CountyTenn55,53551,66750,1163.09%
75San FranciscoCalif.55,18361,04262,528-2.38%
76San BernardinoCalif.54,72748,90736,94132.39%
77San AntonioTexas54,69659,08061,507-3.95%
78Cumberland CountyNC54,28851,29744,11616.28%
79PlanoTexas54,20344,22928,72453.98%
80Columbus Oh53,53664,87365,160-0.44%
81Forsyth CountyNC52,90642,84738,39511.60%
82CapistranoCalif.52,68142,19623,47379.76%
83Corona-NorcoCalif.52,13833,16819,88766.78%
84Osceola CountyFla51,94130,12715,98288.51%
85PasadenaTexas51,57841,24035,42016.43%
86Cherry CreekColo51,19940,08927,19347.42%
87LewisvilleTexas50,21634,87018,56187.87%
88ClevelandOh49,95276,50072,1166.08%
89Howard CountyMd49,90541,85827,56451.86%
90Clayton CountyGa49,50844,06832,67634.86%
91AtlantaGa49,03260,54163,448-4.58%
92Henrico CountyVa48,99139,99531,58726.62%
93AnchorageAlaska48,83749,58740,00723.95%
94BrownsvilleTexas48,58740,26235,89812.16%
95Garden GroveCalif.48,57446,91636,16429.73%
96SacramentoCalif.48,15551,37846,63210.18%
97OmahaNeb48,01445,11841,2439.40%
98ConroeTexas47,99632,29021,54449.88%
99Shelby CountyTenn47,44848,18534,77138.58%
100WichitaKan47,26047,47947,1070.79%
101San JuanCalif.47,23047,79946,7152.32%
102OaklandCalif.46,51654,25651,2185.93%
103SeattleWash45,96848,28043,02312.22%
104AliefTexas45,23041,05626,89352.66%
105PortlandOre45,02454,54653,1302.67%
106YsletaTexas44,59247,23850,209-5.92%
107Washington DCDC44,33171,88984,792-15.22%
108East Baton Rouge ParishLa.43,86956,52757,810-2.22%
109KleinTexas43,73831,44624,46528.53%
110Jefferson ParishLa.43,68253,61557,827-7.28%
111RiversideCalif.43,33636,71328,56728.52%
112Sweetwater Union HighCalif.42,80433,02726,84523.03%
113Marion CountyFla42,62537,91527,23539.21%
114Caddo ParishLa.42,61047,08952,930-11.04%
115Manatee CountyFla42,58034,08324,56038.77%
116Collier CountyFla42,53430,79018,32168.06%
117Charleston CountySC42,30343,93443,0192.13%
118Round RockTexas41,73328,46418,13856.93%
119Hamilton CountyTenn41,54742,29221,87293.36%
120TulsaOkla.41,19542,85240,8544.89%
121ElginIll41,16234,09425,22335.17%
122Oklahoma City Okla.41,08939,39838,7361.71%
123FontanaCalif.41,07734,33922,17354.87%
124Sarasota CountyFla41,07033,95826,85326.46%
125Lake CountyFla40,96027,81719,82240.33%
126Escambia CountyFla40,92445,66742,1148.44%
127Adams 12 Five StarColo40,81827,95520,67235.23%
128Anoka-HennepinMinn40,21840,92332,87024.50%
129Salem-KeizerOre40,20033,72526,55627.00%
130UnitedTexas40,08024,19410,409132.43%
131Frederick CountyMd40,07035,38325,73437.50%
132NewarkNJ39,99243,60949,823-12.47%
133Henry CountyGa39,95620,3009,413115.66%
134ChesapeakeVa39,90136,72427,67532.70%
135SocorroTexas39,77123,56611,702101.38%
136St. PaulMinn38,93845,34933,45735.54%
137St. Lucie CountyFla38,83928,87719,62647.14%
138GilbertAz38,79624,7328,891178.17%
139Harford CountyMd38,61038,90929,49731.91%
140KilleenTexas38,55028,53322,89224.64%
141Corpus ChristiTexas38,47440,29041,419-2.73%
142Union CountyNC38,43920,82112,52366.26%
143Peoria UnifiedAz38,16231,31619,01764.67%
144Horry CountySC37,94826,83723,31015.13%
145StocktonCalif.37,83136,12431,57014.43%
146Kern Union High Calif.37,78327,67819,18844.25%
147BeavertonOre37,65631,62222,35141.48%
148ClovisCalif.37,46131,48719,43662.00%
149Cherokee CountyGa37,27524,34114,73265.23%
150Rutherford CountyTenn37,27124,68217,00345.16%
151ChandlerAz37,22319,16610,05490.63%
152Clear CreekTx37,19428,20520,69436.30%
153MesquiteTx37,03031,37923,72432.27%
154Deer ValleyAz36,87024,42915,30059.67%
155Jefferson CountyAla36,17441,89241,2241.62%
156Fayette County Ky36,11033,12431,6284.73%
157Moreno ValleyCalif.36,09231,64223,60034.08%
158Clay CountyFla35,94927,34220,37434.20%
159Adams-ArapahoeColo35,52329,02725,73212.81%
160St. Tammany ParishLa.35,49032,55326,41523.24%
161CincinnatiOh35,34650,33251,606-2.47%
162MinneapolisMinn35,31249,24240,02423.03%
163Mount DiabloCalif.34,95336,12231,92313.15%
164BuffaloNY34,53847,09646,2281.88%
165Meridian JointIdaho34,44121,91814,00056.56%
166Norfolk CityVa34,43137,85236,6903.17%
167Richardson Tex34,40734,20232,2116.18%
168LincolnNeb34,06131,01326,56716.74%
169IndianapolisInd34,05042,08450,214-16.19%
170Paradise ValleyAz33,94234,95625,49937.09%
171Chatham CountyGa33,99436,72932,37013.47%
172SpringTex33,98021,86317,16527.37%
173HumbleTex33,88323,85517,98232.66%
174Anaheim Union HighCalif33,71927,71221,14231.08%
175Poway UnifiedCalif33,30531,84522,16943.65%
176IrvingTexas33,13127,65121,79726.86%
177MontebelloCalif33,09933,99931,7357.13%
178Rochester NY32,97338,12131,77419.98%
179Saddleback ValleyCalif32,93634,00923,15046.91%
180DurhamNC32,90029,04417,78363.32%
181Gaston CountyNC32,80930,35830,556-0.65%
182Richmond CountyGa32,71636,32632,09713.18%
183Calcasieu ParishLa32,68533,11533,192-0.23%
184Muscogee CountyGa32,58533,34929,64012.51%
185Leon CountyFla32,52131,61425,72622.89%
186Chino ValleyCalif32,42831,08420,88848.81%
187Spring BranchTex32,40931,10425,52221.87%
188Forsyth CountyGa32,37414,2997,133100.46%
189FremontCalif32,13530,91926,38017.21%
190San JoseCalif31,91832,84329,32312.00%
191Des MoinesIowa31,61331,40631,488-0.26%
192Johnston CountyNC31,51219,31414,57932.48%
193Fort WayneInd31,41931,68032,138-1.43%
194Montgomery CountyAla.31,30733,99436,038-5.67%
195Newport NewsVa31,29833,33527,67020.47%
196Lodi Calif31,21626,11522,48716.13%
197AmarilloTexas31,00529,15027,3076.75%
198Twin RiversCalif30,927n/an/an/a
199FriscoTexas30,7974,4731,289247.01%
200West Contra CostaCalif30,76933,89829,66214.28%