2011 AS&U 100: 20-Year Change in Enrollment at Largest School Districts

The school districts listed below represent the biggest schools in the United States by enrollment. The 2011 AS&U 100 — a compilation of the nation's 100 largest school districts — also provides the following data:





RankSchool DistrictStateEnrollment (2009-10)Enrollment (1989-90)20-Year Change (%)
1New York CityNY1,038,741930,44011.64%
2Los Angeles UnifiedCA670,746609,74610.00%
3ChicagoIL407,157408,442-0.31%
4Miami-Dade CountyFL345,804279,42023.76%
5Clark CountyNV307,059111,460175.49%
6Broward CountyFL256,137148,80372.13%
7HoustonTX202,773185,5669.27%
8Hillsborough CountyFL193,265119,81061.31%
9HawaiiHI180,196169,4936.31%
10Orange CountyFL173,25996,24480.02%
11Palm BeachFL172,89798,70575.17%
12Fairfax CountyVA171,956126,79035.62%
13PhiladelphiaPA165,694189,451-12.54%
14Gwinnett CountyGA159,29662,196156.12%
15DallasTX157,111125,89724.79%
16Montgomery CountyMD141,722100,26141.35%
17Wake CountyNC140,55862,474124.99%
18Charlotte-Mecklenburg CountyNC136,96975,90380.45%
19San Diego UnifiedCA131,417119,31410.14%
20Prince George's CountyMD127,039106,97418.76%
21Duval CountyFL122,586106,59315.00%
22MemphisTN109,300104,4104.68%
23Cobb CountyGA107,24566,66860.86%
24Pinellas CountyFL105,23891,39315.15%
25Cypress-FairbanksTX104,23137,224180.01%
26Baltimore CountyMD103,32484,13322.81%
27DeKalb CountyGA99,40672,86536.42%
28Jefferson CountyKY98,80891,3538.16%
29AlbuquerqueNM96,57286,65311.45%
30Polk CountyFL94,53063,93247.86%
31NorthsideTX92,33549,53986.39%
32DetroitMI90,499175,436-48.41%
33Fulton CountyGA90,39940,280124.43%
34Long Beach UnifiedCA86,28368,29226.34%
35Jefferson CountyCO86,28275,16414.79%
36AustinTX84,67661,66637.31%
37Baltimore CityMD82,866107,782-23.12%
38MilwaukeeWI82,09692,061-10.82%
39Lee CountyFL80,48440,56998.39%
40Fort WorthTX80,20966,53520.55%
41DenverCO77,26758,29932.54%
42Prince William CountyVA76,86140,99187.51%
43Fresno UnifiedCA75,46867,49211.82%
44Nashville-Davidson CountyTN75,08068,4739.65%
45Anne Arundel CountyMD74,77664,10416.65%
46Guilford CountyNC72,75823,981203.40%
47Brevard CountyFL72,41253,61535.06%
48Virginia BeachVA71,18268,3484.15%
49GreenvilleSC70,96950,84939.57%
50GraniteUT70,59577,515-8.93%
51DavisUT69,68953,42530.44%
52Fort BendTX69,37433,165109.18%
53Mesa UnifiedAZ67,47161,6369.47%
54Pasco CountyFL67,14732,164108.76%
55AlpineUT65,91838,24672.35%
56North EastTX65,49840,64461.15%
57Washoe CountyNV64,83836,66276.85%
58Seminole CountyFL64,45746,49938.62%
59ArlingtonTX63,48742,65148.85%
60El PasoTX63,37861,7292.67%
61AldineTX62,79238,24564.18%
62Mobile CountyAL62,76767,620-7.18%
63Elk Grove UnifiedCA62,48324,390156.18%
64Volusia CountyFL62,30645,77536.11%
65Loudoun CountyVA60,00314,174323.33%
66Douglas CountyCO59,93212,001399.39%
67Chesterfield CountyVA59,50942,86438.83%
68KatyTX59,07817,889230.25%
69GarlandTX57,86136,02960.60%
70Santa Ana UnifiedCA56,93742,78533.08%
71Knox CountyTN56,75849,92613.68%
72BostonMA55,37159,597-7.09%
73Tucson UnifiedAZ55,36956,115-1.33%
74San AntonioTX55,32758,720-5.78%
75San Francisco UnifiedCA55,14061,935-10.97%
76Plano TX54,93929,20988.09%
77San Bernardino UnifiedCA53,83739,03337.93%
78Capistrano UnifiedCA53,38124,846114.85%
79Cumberland CountyNC53,03544,32719.64%
80ColumbusOH52,81064,051-17.55%
81Forsyth CountyNC52,79537,84239.51%
82PasadenaTX52,30335,25148.37%
83Osceola CountyFL52,13917,769193.43%
84Corona-Norco UnifiedCA52,05221,660140.31%
85Cherry CreekCO51,78628,02784.77%
86LewisvilleTX50,84019,652158.70%
87Howard CountyMD50,64128,87475.39%
88Clayton CountyGA50,20433,64149.23%
89ConroeTX49,62922,475120.82%
90AnchorageAK49,59240,92421.18%
91Henrico CountyVA49,40731,96354.58%
92BrownsvilleTX49,12134,99840.35%
93AtlantaGA48,90961,373-20.31%
94JordanUT48,85363,605-23.19%
95OmahaNE48,69241,25118.04%
96ClevelandOH48,39269,812-30.68%
97WichitaKS48,32447,2512.27%
98Shelby CountyTN48,21136,25432.98%
99Garden Grove UnifiedCA47,95036,72530.57%
100Sacramento City UnifiedCA47,89048,061-0.36%
101San Juan UnifiedCA47,32746,6401.47%
102SeattleWA46,52240,91713.70%
103Oakland UnifiedCA46,09950,741-9.15%
104PortlandOR45,74853,116-13.87%
105AliefTX45,55327,94962.99%
106KleinTX44,82425,30477.14%
107Jefferson ParishLA44,71357,663-22.46%
108YsletaTX44,62049,675-10.18%
109Washington, D.C.DC43,86681,301-46.04%
110CharlestonSC43,06342,8770.43%
111Round RockTX43,00818,136137.14%
112Manatee CountyFL42,93925,47168.58%
113Collier CountyFL42,71419,586118.08%
114Riverside UnifiedCA42,69630,25841.11%
115Oklahoma CityOK42,54938,21211.35%
116East Baton Rouge ParishLA42,30760,279-29.81%
117Sweetwater Union HighCA42,20927,26554.81%
118Marion CountyFL42,00527,70251.63%
119Adams 12 Five StarCO41,94920,692102.73%
120Hamilton CountyTN41,83222,34887.18%
121Caddo ParishLA41,75752,309-20.17%
122TulsaOK41,49340,9191.40%
123Elgin Unit-46IL41,44626,76754.84%
124SocorroTX41,35712,216238.55%
125Sarasota CountyFL41,28127,54149.89%
126Lake CountyFL41,05020,096104.27%
127Fontana UnifiedCA41,00424,52167.22%
128Henry CountyGA40,95110,350295.66%
129United TX40,88510,622284.91%
130Escambia CountyFL40,61342,071-3.47%
131Salem-KeizerOR40,25926,93049.49%
132Frederick CountyMD40,15926,17353.44%
133Anoka-HennepinMN39,90433,70918.38%
134ChesapeakeVA39,88328,32440.81%
135KilleenTX39,60321,01388.47%
136NewarkNJ39,44348,573-18.80%
137Union CountyNC39,39512,623212.09%
138St. Lucie CountyFL39,01320,64788.95%
139Gilbert UnifiedAZ38,8009,874292.95%
140Harford CountyMD38,63630,21727.86%
141St. PaulMN38,53134,75810.86%
142Cherokee CountyGA38,29315,339149.64%
143Corpus ChristiTX38,19642,054-9.17%
144Chandler UnifiedAZ38,14710,511262.92%
145Stockton UnifiedCA38,14131,84919.76%
146BeavertonOR38,12023,49062.28%
147Clovis UnifiedCA38,00421,29978.43%
148Kern Union HighCA37,92819,39195.60%
149HorrySC37,79023,70159.44%
150Rutherford CountyTN37,67917,371116.91%
151Clear CreekTX37,61121,36876.02%
152Peoria UnifiedAZ37,50019,86088.82%
153MesquiteTX37,27224,29953.39%
154Fayette CountyKY36,98831,19118.59%
155Adams-Arapahoe CO36,96725,34545.86%
156Moreno Valley UnifiedCA36,82226,63038.27%
157Deer Valley UnifiedAZ36,24115,291137.01%
158Jefferson CountyAL36,05840,627-11.25%
159St. Tammany ParishLA36,02128,05528.39%
160Clay CountyFL35,95620,86172.36%
161Spring TX35,35017,523101.73%
162MinneapolisMN35,07640,831-14.09%
163HumbleTX34,92318,82885.48%
164LincolnNE34,91527,35627.63%
165RichardsonTX34,84333,3244.56%
166Chatham CountyGA34,66833,4073.77%
167BuffaloNY34,52646,694-26.06%
168Mount DiabloCA34,31632,5345.48%
169Meridian ID34,23314,228140.60%
170Forsyth CountyGA34,2087,485357.02%
171NorfolkVA34,01136,428-6.64%
172FriscoTX33,9731,2372646.40%
173PowayCA33,79723,40244.42%
174IrvingTX33,67922,50449.66%
175CanyonsUT33,678N/AN/A
176CincinnatiOH33,44950,842-34.21%
177IndianapolisIN33,37248,805-31.62%
178Anaheim Union HighCA33,18721,39455.12%
179Paradise Valley UnifiedAZ33,14625,96927.64%
180Calcasieu ParishLA32,90532,7260.55%
181Des MoinesIA32,74930,2678.20%
182Montebello UnifiedCA32,73932,3621.16%
183Leon CountyFL32,73326,21124.88%
184RochesterNY32,51631,9411.80%
185Spring BranchTX32,50225,80725.94%
186DurhamNC32,47018,04679.93%
187Muscogee CountyGA32,45829,5699.77%
188Richmond CountyGA32,44932,3920.18%
189San Jose UnifiedCA32,42329,00511.78%
190Saddleback Valley UnifiedCA32,38724,15634.07%
191Gaston CountyNC32,35130,0647.61%
192Fremont UnifiedCA32,30426,91320.03%
193EdinburgTX32,01114,380122.61%
194Chino Valley UnifiedCA31,99222,12744.58%
195Johnston CountyNC31,96014,547119.70%
196AmarilloTX31,89026,14621.97%
197Montgomery CountyAL31,76436,004-11.78%
198MansfieldTX31,6627,111345.25%
199KellerTX31,5697,358329.04%
200Fort WayneIN31,54931,843-0.92%


Get education facilities news, trends and research.

Google+

2014 Calendar of Industry Events
2014 Calendar of Industry Events

From American School & University and School Designs

Download It Now!

 

 

Connect With Us